Groups | Search | Server Info | Keyboard shortcuts | Login | Register [http] [https] [nntp] [nntps]


Groups > news.groups.proposals > #3895 > unrolled thread

Informal discussion: comp.lang.rust?

Started bycross@spitfire.i.gajendra.net (Dan Cross)
First post2025-03-10 07:46 -0400
Last post2026-08-31 13:30 -0400
Articles 13 on this page of 33 — 18 participants

Back to article view | Back to news.groups.proposals


Contents

  Informal discussion: comp.lang.rust? cross@spitfire.i.gajendra.net (Dan Cross) - 2025-03-10 07:46 -0400
    Re: Informal discussion: comp.lang.rust? Kaz Kylheku <643-408-1753@kylheku.com> - 2025-03-10 17:35 -0400
    Re: Informal discussion: comp.lang.rust? rek2 hispagatos <rek2@hispagatos.org.invalid> - 2025-03-10 17:35 -0400
    Re: Informal discussion: comp.lang.rust? rek2 hispagatos <rek2@hispagatos.org.invalid> - 2025-03-10 17:35 -0400
      Re: Informal discussion: comp.lang.rust? cross@spitfire.i.gajendra.net (Dan Cross) - 2025-03-11 08:43 -0400
        Re: Informal discussion: comp.lang.rust? rek2 hispagatos <rek2@hispagatos.org.invalid> - 2025-03-13 14:49 -0400
          Re: Informal discussion: comp.lang.rust? cross@spitfire.i.gajendra.net (Dan Cross) - 2025-03-13 15:54 -0400
          Re: Informal discussion: comp.lang.rust? rek2 hispagatos <rek2@hispagatos.org.invalid> - 2025-03-14 14:11 -0400
            Re: Informal discussion: comp.lang.rust? cross@spitfire.i.gajendra.net (Dan Cross) - 2025-03-14 18:06 -0400
    Re: Informal discussion: comp.lang.rust? rek2 hispagatos <rek2@hispagatos.org.invalid> - 2025-03-10 17:35 -0400
    Re: Informal discussion: comp.lang.rust? Richard Heathfield <rjh@cpax.org.uk> - 2025-03-10 17:35 -0400
      Re: Informal discussion: comp.lang.rust? NewsGroups Are Dead <noreply@invalid.com> - 2025-03-10 23:14 -0400
        Re: Informal discussion: comp.lang.rust? Richard Heathfield <rjh@cpax.org.uk> - 2025-03-11 08:12 -0400
          Re: Informal discussion: comp.lang.rust? Richard Harnden <richard.nospam@gmail.invalid> - 2025-03-11 16:54 -0400
            Re: Informal discussion: comp.lang.rust? rek2 hispagatos <rek2@hispagatos.org.invalid> - 2025-03-13 14:50 -0400
        Re: Informal discussion: comp.lang.rust? Tristan Miller <tmiller@big-8.org> - 2025-03-14 16:30 -0400
      Re: Informal discussion: comp.lang.rust? Tristan Miller <tmiller@big-8.org> - 2025-03-14 16:20 -0400
        Re: Informal discussion: comp.lang.rust? Richard Heathfield <rjh@cpax.org.uk> - 2025-03-14 17:32 -0400
    Re: Informal discussion: comp.lang.rust? Marco Moock <mm@dorfdsl.de> - 2025-03-10 17:35 -0400
    Re: Informal discussion: comp.lang.rust? cross@spitfire.i.gajendra.net (Dan Cross) - 2025-03-10 17:35 -0400
      Re: Informal discussion: comp.lang.rust? Keith Thompson <Keith.S.Thompson+u@gmail.com> - 2025-03-10 23:14 -0400
    Re: Informal discussion: comp.lang.rust? Lynn McGuire <lynnmcguire5@gmail.com> - 2025-03-10 23:14 -0400
      Re: Informal discussion: comp.lang.rust? candycanearter07 <candycanearter07@candycanearter07.nomail.afraid> - 2025-04-09 20:49 -0400
        Re: Informal discussion: comp.lang.rust? Steve Bonine <spb@pobox.com> - 2025-04-10 19:53 -0400
          Re: Informal discussion: comp.lang.rust? rek2 hispagatos <rek2@hispagatos.meow.org.invalid> - 2025-04-11 09:34 -0400
    Re: Informal discussion: comp.lang.rust? Keith Thompson <Keith.S.Thompson+u@gmail.com> - 2025-03-10 23:14 -0400
    Re: Informal discussion: comp.lang.rust? Beej Jorgensen <beej@beej.us> - 2025-03-11 16:54 -0400
    Re: Informal discussion: comp.lang.rust? Kragen Javier Sitaker <kragen@canonical.org> - 2026-08-28 18:58 -0400
      Re: Informal discussion: comp.lang.rust? Marco Moock <mm@dorfdsl.de> - 2026-08-29 04:46 -0400
      Re: Informal discussion: comp.lang.rust? ram@zedat.fu-berlin.de (Stefan Ram) - 2026-08-29 14:14 -0400
        Re: Informal discussion: comp.lang.rust? Keith Thompson <Keith.S.Thompson+u@gmail.com> - 2026-08-30 16:20 -0400
      Re: Informal discussion: comp.lang.rust? noel <deletethis@invalid.lan> - 2026-08-30 16:20 -0400
      Re: Re: Informal discussion: comp.lang.rust? ReK2 Hispagatos <rek2@usenet_reborn.tui> - 2026-08-31 13:30 -0400

Page 2 of 2 — ← Prev page 1 [2]


#3906

FromKeith Thompson <Keith.S.Thompson+u@gmail.com>
Date2025-03-10 23:14 -0400
Message-ID<87zfhsfj8y.fsf@nosuchdomain.example.com>
In reply to#3902
cross@spitfire.i.gajendra.net (Dan Cross) writes:

> Perhaps people dislike Followup-To; to that, I say that it is
> unfortunate that people do not want to follow what seems like a
> reasonable and a well-defined process.  See e.g.,
> https://www.big-8.org/wiki/How_to_Create_a_New_Big-8_Newsgroup,
> specifically this text from the section titled, "Informal
> Discussion":
[...]

Be sure to delete the trailing comma from that URL.  When I
copy-and-pasted it, I got a "There is currently no text in this
page."  message (not a 404 error).

https://www.big-8.org/wiki/How_to_Create_a_New_Big-8_Newsgroup

-- 
Keith Thompson (The_Other_Keith) Keith.S.Thompson+u@gmail.com
void Void(void) { Void(); } /* The recursive call of the void */

[toc] | [prev] | [next] | [standalone]


#3904

FromLynn McGuire <lynnmcguire5@gmail.com>
Date2025-03-10 23:14 -0400
Message-ID<vqntik$1jr32$2@dont-email.me>
In reply to#3895
On 3/10/2025 6:46 AM, Dan Cross wrote:
> [Note: Followup-To: set to news.groups.proposals]
> 
> I'd like to open informal discussion around possibly creating a
> new newsgroup, comp.lang.rust, for discussion of the Rust
> programming language (https://rust-lang.org/).  Rust is a
> compiled, type- and memory- safe language that has been in open
> development since 2010, and is rapidly gaining adoption in
> industry and research.  It often comes up in discussions related
> to C and C++, but no existing group is dedicated to it.
> 
> Thoughts?
> 
> 	- Dan C.

There is a newsgroup for rust already, alt.comp.lang.rust, that is not 
very active at all.  The reddit  https://www.reddit.com/r/rust/  group 
is fairly active comparatively.

Lynn

[toc] | [prev] | [next] | [standalone]


#3958

Fromcandycanearter07 <candycanearter07@candycanearter07.nomail.afraid>
Date2025-04-09 20:49 -0400
Message-ID<slrnvvdvlt.3b8l4.candycanearter07@candydeb.host.invalid>
In reply to#3904
Lynn McGuire <lynnmcguire5@gmail.com> wrote at 03:14 this Tuesday (GMT):
> On 3/10/2025 6:46 AM, Dan Cross wrote:
>> [Note: Followup-To: set to news.groups.proposals]
>> 
>> I'd like to open informal discussion around possibly creating a
>> new newsgroup, comp.lang.rust, for discussion of the Rust
>> programming language (https://rust-lang.org/).  Rust is a
>> compiled, type- and memory- safe language that has been in open
>> development since 2010, and is rapidly gaining adoption in
>> industry and research.  It often comes up in discussions related
>> to C and C++, but no existing group is dedicated to it.
>> 
>> Thoughts?
>> 
>> 	- Dan C.
>
> There is a newsgroup for rust already, alt.comp.lang.rust, that is not 
> very active at all.  The reddit  https://www.reddit.com/r/rust/  group 
> is fairly active comparatively.
>
> Lynn


alt.* newsgroups aren't technically official.
-- 
user <candycane> is generated from /dev/urandom

[toc] | [prev] | [next] | [standalone]


#3959

FromSteve Bonine <spb@pobox.com>
Date2025-04-10 19:53 -0400
Message-ID<vt9ibn$1hbu$1@dont-email.me>
In reply to#3958
candycanearter07 wrote:
> Lynn McGuire <lynnmcguire5@gmail.com> wrote at 03:14 this Tuesday (GMT):

>> There is a newsgroup for rust already, alt.comp.lang.rust, that is not
>> very active at all.  The reddit  https://www.reddit.com/r/rust/  group
>> is fairly active comparatively.
>>
>> Lynn
> 
> 
> alt.* newsgroups aren't technically official.

And a newsgroup in the comp hierarchy would be more "official"?  You 
have an interesting definition of the term "official".

There is a proposal on the table to create a new newsgroup.  To my 
knowledge the response has been underwhelming.  There is already a 
presence for the topic in UseNet, notwithstanding how "official" it 
might be.  There is a presence on Reddit that is "fairly active 
comparatively".  There's a website with user forums, and a discord group.

Do I really need to type, "Why do we need a group in comp?"

[toc] | [prev] | [next] | [standalone]


#3960

Fromrek2 hispagatos <rek2@hispagatos.meow.org.invalid>
Date2025-04-11 09:34 -0400
Message-ID<vtb5me$svrq$2@matrix.hispagatos.org>
In reply to#3959
On 2025-04-10, Steve Bonine <spb@pobox.com> wrote:
> candycanearter07 wrote:
>> Lynn McGuire <lynnmcguire5@gmail.com> wrote at 03:14 this Tuesday (GMT):
>
>>> There is a newsgroup for rust already, alt.comp.lang.rust, that is not
>>> very active at all.  The reddit  https://www.reddit.com/r/rust/  group
>>> is fairly active comparatively.
>>>
>>> Lynn
>> 
>> 
>> alt.* newsgroups aren't technically official.
>
> There is a proposal on the table to create a new newsgroup.  To my 
> knowledge the response has been underwhelming.  There is already a 
> presence for the topic in UseNet, notwithstanding how "official" it 
> might be.  There is a presence on Reddit that is "fairly active 
> comparatively".  There's a website with user forums, and a discord group.
>
>

In my point of view I think is the other way around, I think most people
said including myself good, and to move forward, having the newsgroup on
a supported big-8 list is def much better than on a alternative (alt)
list.

About reddit, you can't throw people to the lions, are you pushing people
to use evil centralized/closed platforms? may as well tell them to go 
poison themself, or leave their home doors open, car doors open, share
their SS number all around the internet, because is the same when you advice 
someone to use a platform that mines/steals your data, sells it, moderates it, paywalls it,
and treats you like shit.(reddit,youtube... all closed/centralized platforms) 
tellin people to use a bad platform is NOT the solution regarding or not
you agree to add a new newsgroup. At least forward them to the
fediverse,matrix,peertube,usenet,gopher,gemini,irc, forums, etc etc.. 

Happy Hacking 
ReK2

[toc] | [prev] | [next] | [standalone]


#3905

FromKeith Thompson <Keith.S.Thompson+u@gmail.com>
Date2025-03-10 23:14 -0400
Message-ID<874j00gxwq.fsf@nosuchdomain.example.com>
In reply to#3895
cross@spitfire.i.gajendra.net (Dan Cross) writes:
> [Note: Followup-To: set to news.groups.proposals]
>
> I'd like to open informal discussion around possibly creating a
> new newsgroup, comp.lang.rust, for discussion of the Rust
> programming language (https://rust-lang.org/).  Rust is a
> compiled, type- and memory- safe language that has been in open
> development since 2010, and is rapidly gaining adoption in
> industry and research.  It often comes up in discussions related
> to C and C++, but no existing group is dedicated to it.
>
> Thoughts?

alt.comp.lang.rust already exists, and has low traffic (56 articles
since 2022).  I see a post there from 2023-09-21, subject "Soon
comp.lang.rust", about an earlier attempt to create comp.lang.rust.
It looks like that effort didn't go anywhere.

I like the idea of a comp.lang.rust newsgroup, and I'll subscribe to
it if it's created.  But I'm not convinced it would be successful,
and I won't have much to contribute myself.

Creating it would have been obvious back in Usenet's heyday.
Today -- well, it couldn't hurt.

-- 
Keith Thompson (The_Other_Keith) Keith.S.Thompson+u@gmail.com
void Void(void) { Void(); } /* The recursive call of the void */

[toc] | [prev] | [next] | [standalone]


#3910

FromBeej Jorgensen <beej@beej.us>
Date2025-03-11 16:54 -0400
Message-ID<vqpqrm$22r7s$1@dont-email.me>
In reply to#3895
On 3/10/25 4:46 AM, Dan Cross wrote:
> I'd like to open informal discussion around possibly creating a
> new newsgroup, comp.lang.rust

I'm all for it. Especially now that Google Groups has hit the road 
(finally) and the spammers have largely packed up. And I like more 
decentralized options.

-- 
Brian "Beej Jorgensen" Hall - beej.us

[toc] | [prev] | [next] | [standalone]


#4192

FromKragen Javier Sitaker <kragen@canonical.org>
Date2026-08-28 18:58 -0400
Message-ID<87v78tc0th.fsf@debian>
In reply to#3895
cross@spitfire.i.gajendra.net (Dan Cross) writes:
> [Note: Followup-To: set to news.groups.proposals]
>
> I'd like to open informal discussion around possibly creating a
> new newsgroup, comp.lang.rust, for discussion of the Rust
> programming language (https://rust-lang.org/).  Rust is a
> compiled, type- and memory- safe language that has been in open
> development since 2010, and is rapidly gaining adoption in
> industry and research.  It often comes up in discussions related
> to C and C++, but no existing group is dedicated to it.
>
> Thoughts?
>
> 	- Dan C.

This seems like a no-brainer to me: obviously a good idea.  The
*absence* of comp.lang.rust makes the comp.* hierarchy appear
nonfunctional.  Rust is one of the currently most important programming
languages, and although there are centralized companies like Reddit with
popular Rust forums, Usenet has advantages that those companies never
will.

Kragen

[toc] | [prev] | [next] | [standalone]


#4193

FromMarco Moock <mm@dorfdsl.de>
Date2026-08-29 04:46 -0400
Message-ID<116u68c$1a07v$1@solani.org>
In reply to#4192
Am 29.08.26 um 00:58 schrieb Kragen Javier Sitaker:
> This seems like a no-brainer to me: obviously a good idea.  The
> *absence* of comp.lang.rust makes the comp.* hierarchy appear
> nonfunctional.  Rust is one of the currently most important programming
> languages, and although there are centralized companies like Reddit with
> popular Rust forums, Usenet has advantages that those companies never
> will.

Feel free to post an RfD.

-- 
Gruß
Marco

Spam bitte an abfalleimer2001@stinkedores.dorfdsl.de

[toc] | [prev] | [next] | [standalone]


#4194

Fromram@zedat.fu-berlin.de (Stefan Ram)
Date2026-08-29 14:14 -0400
Message-ID<traffic-20260829105218@ram.dialup.fu-berlin.de>
In reply to#4192
Kragen Javier Sitaker <kragen@canonical.org> wrote or quoted:
>This seems like a no-brainer to me: obviously a good idea.

  We have traffic for Lisp, Algol, Perl, etc. in the Usenet or in
  comp.lang.misc, but no Rust traffic. "Show traffic, get group."

[toc] | [prev] | [next] | [standalone]


#4196

FromKeith Thompson <Keith.S.Thompson+u@gmail.com>
Date2026-08-30 16:20 -0400
Message-ID<116vr49$3l6vi$1@kst.eternal-september.org>
In reply to#4194
ram@zedat.fu-berlin.de (Stefan Ram) writes:
> Kragen Javier Sitaker <kragen@canonical.org> wrote or quoted:
>>This seems like a no-brainer to me: obviously a good idea.
>
>   We have traffic for Lisp, Algol, Perl, etc. in the Usenet or in
>   comp.lang.misc, but no Rust traffic. "Show traffic, get group."

alt.comp.lang.rust has some traffic.

-- 
Keith Thompson (The_Other_Keith) Keith.S.Thompson+u@gmail.com
void Void(void) { Void(); } /* The recursive call of the void */

[toc] | [prev] | [next] | [standalone]


#4195

Fromnoel <deletethis@invalid.lan>
Date2026-08-30 16:20 -0400
Message-ID<6a939616$1@news.ausics.net>
In reply to#4192
On Fri, 28 Aug 2026 18:58:49 -0400, Kragen Javier Sitaker wrote:

> This seems like a no-brainer to me: obviously a good idea.  The
> *absence* of comp.lang.rust makes the comp.* hierarchy appear
> nonfunctional.  Rust is one of the currently most important programming

Rubbish, and the level of traffic in perl, C, php related or semi-related 
groups, relevant traffic anyway, for the past year would take all of 10 
minutes to read.

(rust or the devs of certain open source projects relying on it) are 
incapable of backward version compatibity for more than 1 or 2 rust 
releases - /me looks at talos (again it just might be Michah and crew and 
not rust  in general, but rust is where the builds fail)

> languages, and although there are centralized companies like Reddit with
> popular Rust forums, Usenet has advantages that those companies never
> will.
> 
> Kragen


That said I would support the creation of such a group.

We then have an uncensored way we can all directly vent at the right 
people, as typical forums go, they want to be seen as a happy happy joy 
joy, an all roses place removing serious negativity, I've seen on IRC 
people complaining at the short compat times saying they got deleted and 
banned (no wasn't me for once haha I took my issue up with Talso directly 
in email as clamav was the only software that is affected for me - the 
rust version was 9 months old and caused build failures as they wanted 
rust version that was released 3 months earlier, so again, probably Talos 
coding choices)...

[toc] | [prev] | [next] | [standalone]


#4197

FromReK2 Hispagatos <rek2@usenet_reborn.tui>
Date2026-08-31 13:30 -0400
Message-ID<117490h$sl2r$1@matrix.hispagatos.org>
In reply to#4192
> [in reply to Kragen Javier Sitaker <<87v78tc0th.fsf@debian>>]

> cross@spitfire.i.gajendra.net (Dan Cross) writes:
> > [Note: Followup-To: set to news.groups.proposals]
> >
> > I'd like to open informal discussion around possibly creating a
> > new newsgroup, comp.lang.rust, for discussion of the Rust
> > programming language (https://rust-lang.org/).  Rust is a
> > compiled, type- and memory- safe language that has been in open
> > development since 2010, and is rapidly gaining adoption in
> > industry and research.  It often comes up in discussions related
> > to C and C++, but no existing group is dedicated to it.
> >
> > Thoughts?
> >
> > 	- Dan C.
> 
> This seems like a no-brainer to me: obviously a good idea.  The
> *absence* of comp.lang.rust makes the comp.* hierarchy appear
> nonfunctional.  Rust is one of the currently most important programming
> languages, and although there are centralized companies like Reddit with
> popular Rust forums, Usenet has advantages that those companies never
> will.
> 
> Kragen
> 

Agree 100% but not sure what happened to this proposal, I missed or never read any more 
about it unfortunately. 



Happy Hacking 
ReK2

-- 
{gemini,https}://{,rek2.}hispagatos.org - mastodon: @rek2@hispagatos.space
[https|gemini]://2600.Madrid            - https://hispagatos.space/@rek2
Reticulum Laptop: lxmf@c6dc6bb3a6b0955d102fde5e7613e2af
Reticulum PC: lxmf@46f7530c35cd9cb2e8e6cf6d39064810

[toc] | [prev] | [standalone]


Page 2 of 2 — ← Prev page 1 [2]

Back to top | Article view | news.groups.proposals


csiph-web