Groups | Search | Server Info | Keyboard shortcuts | Login | Register [http] [https] [nntp] [nntps]


Groups > linux.debian.user > #169765

Re: Laptop wireless problem - very slight tangent

From deloptes <deloptes@gmail.com>
Newsgroups linux.debian.user
Subject Re: Laptop wireless problem - very slight tangent
Date 2016-07-05 18:30 +0200
Message-ID <rRBou-5cR-23@gated-at.bofh.it> (permalink)
References (1 earlier) <rQWbD-4IT-9@gated-at.bofh.it> <rQWuZ-4R5-13@gated-at.bofh.it> <rQXr3-5wa-3@gated-at.bofh.it> <rR6NH-2Pw-9@gated-at.bofh.it> <rRA93-4vb-23@gated-at.bofh.it>
Organization linux.* mail to news gateway

Show all headers | View raw


David Wright wrote:

> This laptop works perfectly well with eth1. It justs needs you
> to change wlan0 to eth1 in wicd when you install it (Shift-P and
> type eth1 in the appropriate box).

Ah yes might have been the easier way.
The naming is set in
/etc/udev/rules.d/70-persistent-net.rules

I couldn't find out why and when it changed. Perhaps eth* is typical for
ipw2200 (However https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=78419)

Thanks for helping Lisi. I also suspected the wpa_supplicant for the
problems she had.

I found those articles pretty interesting and useful

https://www.debian.org/doc/manuals/debian-reference/ch05.en.html#_the_basic_network_infrastructure
https://www.debian.org/doc/manuals/debian-reference/ch03.en.html#_the_udev_system
https://wiki.debian.org/WiFi

regards

Back to linux.debian.user | Previous | Next — Previous in thread | Next in thread | Find similar | Unroll thread


Thread

Laptop wireless problem Lisi Reisz <lisi.reisz@gmail.com> - 2016-07-02 02:20 +0200
  Re: Laptop wireless problem Lisi Reisz <lisi.reisz@gmail.com> - 2016-07-02 03:50 +0200
  Re: Laptop wireless problem deloptes <deloptes@gmail.com> - 2016-07-02 15:10 +0200
    Re: Laptop wireless problem Lisi Reisz <lisi.reisz@gmail.com> - 2016-07-02 18:00 +0200
    Totally non-functioning wifi card- starting again completely was: Re: Laptop wireless problem Lisi Reisz <lisi.reisz@gmail.com> - 2016-07-04 16:00 +0200
      Re: Totally non-functioning wifi card- starting again completely  was: Re: Laptop wireless problem Brian <ad44@cityscape.co.uk> - 2016-07-04 16:20 +0200
        Re: Totally non-functioning wifi card- starting again completely was: Re: Laptop wireless problem Lisi Reisz <lisi.reisz@gmail.com> - 2016-07-04 16:40 +0200
  Re: Laptop wireless problem Jörg-Volker Peetz <jvpeetz@web.de> - 2016-07-02 16:40 +0200
    Re: Laptop wireless problem Lisi Reisz <lisi.reisz@gmail.com> - 2016-07-02 18:10 +0200
      Re: Laptop wireless problem Lisi Reisz <lisi.reisz@gmail.com> - 2016-07-02 18:20 +0200
        Re: Laptop wireless problem deloptes <deloptes@gmail.com> - 2016-07-02 20:30 +0200
          Re: Laptop wireless problem Lisi Reisz <lisi.reisz@gmail.com> - 2016-07-03 00:20 +0200
            Re: Laptop wireless problem deloptes <deloptes@gmail.com> - 2016-07-03 11:30 +0200
              Re: Laptop wireless problem Lisi Reisz <lisi.reisz@gmail.com> - 2016-07-03 12:50 +0200
                Re: Laptop wireless problem deloptes <deloptes@gmail.com> - 2016-07-03 14:00 +0200
                Re: Laptop wireless problem Lisi Reisz <lisi.reisz@gmail.com> - 2016-07-03 14:50 +0200
                Re: Laptop wireless problem Lisi Reisz <lisi.reisz@gmail.com> - 2016-07-03 16:00 +0200
                Re: Laptop wireless problem Lisi Reisz <lisi.reisz@gmail.com> - 2016-07-03 16:10 +0200
                Re: Laptop wireless problem Lisi Reisz <lisi.reisz@gmail.com> - 2016-07-03 18:00 +0200
                Re: Laptop wireless problem Jörg-Volker Peetz <jvpeetz@web.de> - 2016-07-03 19:20 +0200
                Re: Laptop wireless problem deloptes <deloptes@gmail.com> - 2016-07-03 16:00 +0200
            Re: Laptop wireless problem deloptes <deloptes@gmail.com> - 2016-07-03 11:50 +0200
              Re: Laptop wireless problem Lisi Reisz <lisi.reisz@gmail.com> - 2016-07-03 12:50 +0200
        Re: Laptop wireless problem Jörg-Volker Peetz <jvpeetz@web.de> - 2016-07-02 21:20 +0200
          Re: Laptop wireless problem - very slight tangent Lisi Reisz <lisi.reisz@gmail.com> - 2016-07-03 16:00 +0200
            Re: Laptop wireless problem - very slight tangent deloptes <deloptes@gmail.com> - 2016-07-03 21:10 +0200
              Re: Laptop wireless problem - very slight tangent Lisi Reisz <lisi.reisz@gmail.com> - 2016-07-03 22:30 +0200
                Re: Laptop wireless problem - very slight tangent deloptes <deloptes@gmail.com> - 2016-07-03 22:50 +0200
                Re: Laptop wireless problem - very slight tangent Lisi Reisz <lisi.reisz@gmail.com> - 2016-07-03 23:50 +0200
                Re: Laptop wireless problem - very slight tangent deloptes <deloptes@gmail.com> - 2016-07-04 09:50 +0200
                Re: Laptop wireless problem - very slight tangent Lisi Reisz <lisi.reisz@gmail.com> - 2016-07-04 14:10 +0200
                Re: Laptop wireless problem - very slight tangent deloptes <deloptes@gmail.com> - 2016-07-04 15:50 +0200
                Re: Laptop wireless problem - very slight tangent Lisi Reisz <lisi.reisz@gmail.com> - 2016-07-04 16:10 +0200
                Re: Laptop wireless problem - very slight tangent David Wright <deblis@lionunicorn.co.uk> - 2016-07-05 17:10 +0200
                Re: Laptop wireless problem - very slight tangent Lisi Reisz <lisi.reisz@gmail.com> - 2016-07-05 17:20 +0200
                Re: Laptop wireless problem - very slight tangent David Wright <deblis@lionunicorn.co.uk> - 2016-07-05 17:40 +0200
                Re: Laptop wireless problem - very slight tangent Lisi Reisz <lisi.reisz@gmail.com> - 2016-07-05 18:00 +0200
                Re: Laptop wireless problem - very slight tangent deloptes <deloptes@gmail.com> - 2016-07-05 18:30 +0200
                Re: Laptop wireless problem - very slight tangent deloptes <deloptes@gmail.com> - 2016-07-05 18:30 +0200
                Re: Laptop wireless problem - very slight tangent Brian <ad44@cityscape.co.uk> - 2016-07-05 20:50 +0200
              Re: Laptop wireless problem - very slight tangent Cindy-Sue Causey <butterflybytes@gmail.com> - 2016-07-04 02:30 +0200
                Re: Laptop wireless problem - very slight tangent Dan Purgert <dan@djph.net> - 2016-07-04 13:30 +0200
                Re: Laptop wireless problem - very slight tangent Nicolas George <george@nsup.org> - 2016-07-04 14:30 +0200
                Re: Laptop wireless problem - very slight tangent Dan Purgert <dan@djph.net> - 2016-07-04 16:20 +0200
                Re: Laptop wireless problem - very slight tangent Nicolas George <george@nsup.org> - 2016-07-04 16:30 +0200
        Re: Laptop wireless problem deloptes <deloptes@gmail.com> - 2016-07-02 22:20 +0200
  Re: Laptop wireless problem - very slight tangent deloptes <deloptes@gmail.com> - 2016-07-04 18:30 +0200
    Re: Laptop wireless problem - very slight tangent Lisi Reisz <lisi.reisz@gmail.com> - 2016-07-04 19:00 +0200
      Re: Laptop wireless problem - very slight tangent Brian <ad44@cityscape.co.uk> - 2016-07-04 19:50 +0200
        POSSIBLY SOLVED Re: Laptop wireless problem - very slight tangent Lisi Reisz <lisi.reisz@gmail.com> - 2016-07-04 20:20 +0200
      Re: Laptop wireless problem - very slight tangent Lisi Reisz <lisi.reisz@gmail.com> - 2016-07-04 19:40 +0200
    Re: Laptop wireless problem - very slight tangent Lisi Reisz <lisi.reisz@gmail.com> - 2016-07-04 21:00 +0200
      Re: Laptop wireless problem - very slight tangent deloptes <deloptes@gmail.com> - 2016-07-04 22:20 +0200
        Re: Laptop wireless problem - very slight tangent Lisi Reisz <lisi.reisz@gmail.com> - 2016-07-04 23:50 +0200
      Re: Laptop wireless problem - very slight tangent Lisi Reisz <lisi.reisz@gmail.com> - 2016-07-05 00:10 +0200
  Re: Totally non-functioning wifi card- starting again completely  was: Re: Laptop wireless problem Brian <ad44@cityscape.co.uk> - 2016-07-04 18:40 +0200
    Re: Totally non-functioning wifi card- starting again completely was: Re: Laptop wireless problem Lisi Reisz <lisi.reisz@gmail.com> - 2016-07-04 19:40 +0200
      Re: Totally non-functioning wifi card- starting again completely  was: Re: Laptop wireless problem Brian <ad44@cityscape.co.uk> - 2016-07-04 20:10 +0200
        Re: Totally non-functioning wifi card- starting again completely was: Re: Laptop wireless problem Lisi Reisz <lisi.reisz@gmail.com> - 2016-07-04 20:40 +0200
          Re: Totally non-functioning wifi card- starting again completely  was: Re: Laptop wireless problem Brian <ad44@cityscape.co.uk> - 2016-07-04 21:00 +0200
          Re: Totally non-functioning wifi card- starting again completely was: Re: Laptop wireless problem Lisi Reisz <lisi.reisz@gmail.com> - 2016-07-04 21:00 +0200
      Re: Totally non-functioning wifi card- starting again completely  was: Re: Laptop wireless problem Brian <ad44@cityscape.co.uk> - 2016-07-05 01:10 +0200
    Re: Success after all!!! - was: Re: Totally non-functioning wifi card- starting again completely was: Re: Laptop wireless problem Lisi Reisz <lisi.reisz@gmail.com> - 2016-07-05 00:40 +0200
      Re: Success after all!!! - was: Re: Totally non-functioning wifi card- starting again completely was: Re: Laptop wireless problem Lisi Reisz <lisi.reisz@gmail.com> - 2016-07-05 01:10 +0200
      Re: Success after all!!! - was: Re: Totally non-functioning wifi  card- starting again completely was: Re: Laptop wireless problem Brian <ad44@cityscape.co.uk> - 2016-07-05 10:30 +0200
        Re: Success after all!!! - was: Re: Totally non-functioning wifi card- starting again completely was: Re: Laptop wireless problem Lisi Reisz <lisi.reisz@gmail.com> - 2016-07-05 16:00 +0200
          Re: Success after all!!! - was: Re: Totally non-functioning wifi card- starting again completely was: Re: Laptop wireless problem Lisi Reisz <lisi.reisz@gmail.com> - 2016-07-05 16:10 +0200
            Re: Success after all!!! - was: Re: Totally non-functioning wifi card- starting again completely was: Re: Laptop wireless problem Lisi Reisz <lisi.reisz@gmail.com> - 2016-07-05 16:20 +0200
              Re: Success after all!!! - was: Re: Totally non-functioning wifi  card- starting again completely was: Re: Laptop wireless problem David Wright <deblis@lionunicorn.co.uk> - 2016-07-05 17:20 +0200
    Success after all!!! - was: Re: Totally non-functioning wifi card- starting again completely was: Re: Laptop wireless problem Lisi Reisz <lisi.reisz@gmail.com> - 2016-07-05 00:40 +0200
    Re: Totally non-functioning wifi card- starting again completely was: Re: Laptop wireless problem Lisi Reisz <lisi.reisz@gmail.com> - 2016-07-05 01:40 +0200
  FIXED - I hope!!  Laptop wireless problem Lisi Reisz <lisi.reisz@gmail.com> - 2016-07-10 13:20 +0200

csiph-web