Groups | Search | Server Info | Keyboard shortcuts | Login | Register [http] [https] [nntp] [nntps]


Groups > sci.physics > #532936

Re: Lasers could rapidly make materials hotter than the Sun

From jimp@specsol.spam.sux.com
Newsgroups sci.physics
Subject Re: Lasers could rapidly make materials hotter than the Sun
Date 2015-11-14 01:31 +0000
Organization A noiseless patient Spider
Message-ID <5gfihc-67e.ln1@mail.specsol.com> (permalink)
References <yaudndOW78yUhtvLnZ2dnUU7-fudnZ2d@giganews.com>

Show all headers | View raw


Sam Wormley <swormley1@gmail.com> wrote:
> Lasers could rapidly make materials hotter than the Sun
>> http://phys.org/news/2015-11-lasers-rapidly-materials-hotter-sun.html
> 
> 
>> Lasers could heat materials to temperatures hotter than the centre of
>> the Sun in only 20 quadrillionths of a second, according to new
>> research.
>>
>> Theoretical physicists from Imperial College London have devised an
>> extremely rapid heating mechanism that they believe could heat
>> certain materials to ten million degrees in much less than a million
>> millionth of a second.
>>
>> The method, proposed here for the first time, could be relevant to
>> new avenues of research in thermonuclear fusion energy, where
>> scientists are seeking to replicate the Sun's ability to produce
>> clean energy.
>>
>> The heating would be about 100 times faster than rates currently seen
>> in fusion experiments using the world's most energetic laser system
>> at the Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory in California. The race
>> is now on for fellow scientists to put the team's method into
>> practice.
 
Sure they could, all it takes is power.

About 40 years ago or so the hot thing was to blow up wires with huge
currents, today it seems to be to blow up random stuff with lasers.

Blowing things up is always cool. 

-- 
Jim Pennino

Back to sci.physics | Previous | NextPrevious in thread | Next in thread | Find similar | Unroll thread


Thread

Lasers could rapidly make materials hotter than the Sun Sam Wormley <swormley1@gmail.com> - 2015-11-13 11:16 -0600
  Re: Lasers could rapidly make materials hotter than the Sun "reber g=emc^2" <herbertglazier0@gmail.com> - 2015-11-13 10:24 -0800
    Re: Lasers could rapidly make materials hotter than the Sun Sam Wormley <swormley1@gmail.com> - 2015-11-13 18:39 -0600
  Re: Lasers could rapidly make materials hotter than the Sun jimp@specsol.spam.sux.com - 2015-11-14 01:31 +0000
    Re: Lasers could rapidly make materials hotter than the Sun "reber g=emc^2" <herbertglazier0@gmail.com> - 2015-11-16 16:31 -0800
      Re: Lasers could rapidly make materials hotter than the Sun jimp@specsol.spam.sux.com - 2015-11-17 00:58 +0000
        Re: Lasers could rapidly make materials hotter than the Sun benj <none@gmail.com> - 2015-11-16 22:04 -0500
          Re: Lasers could rapidly make materials hotter than the Sun jimp@specsol.spam.sux.com - 2015-11-17 03:40 +0000
  Re: Lasers could rapidly make materials hotter than the Sun benj <none@gmail.com> - 2015-11-13 21:22 -0500
  Re: Lasers could rapidly make materials hotter than the Sun "reber g=emc^2" <herbertglazier0@gmail.com> - 2015-11-17 14:40 -0800

csiph-web