Groups | Search | Server Info | Keyboard shortcuts | Login | Register [http] [https] [nntp] [nntps]


Groups > linux.debian.security > #5621

PGP/GnuPG unsecure, should be replaced?

From Stephan Seitz <stse+debian@fsing.rootsland.net>
Newsgroups linux.debian.security
Subject PGP/GnuPG unsecure, should be replaced?
Date 2019-07-19 13:50 +0200
Message-ID <ylzyF-7vw-1@gated-at.bofh.it> (permalink)
Organization Minas Tirith, Gondor

Show all headers | View raw


[Multipart message — attachments visible in raw view] - view raw

Hi!

I found the following article about PGP/GnuPG:
https://latacora.singles/2019/07/16/the-pgp-problem.html

In short you should drop GnuPG because it doesn’t do anything really the 
right way. It should be replaced with different tools for different 
situations.

Debian is using GnuPG for signing files. From the article:

Signing Packages

Use Signify/Minisign. Ted Unangst will tell you all about it. It’s what
OpenBSD uses to sign packages. It’s extremely simple and uses modern 
signing. Minisign, from Frank Denis, the libsodium guy, brings the same 
design to Windows and macOS; it has bindings for Go, Rust, Python, 
Javascript, and .NET; it’s even compatible with Signify.

What do you think?

Shade and sweet water!

	Stephan

-- 
| Public Keys: http://fsing.rootsland.net/~stse/keys.html |

Back to linux.debian.security | Previous | Next — Next in thread | Find similar | Unroll thread


Thread

PGP/GnuPG unsecure, should be replaced? Stephan Seitz <stse+debian@fsing.rootsland.net> - 2019-07-19 13:50 +0200
  Re: PGP/GnuPG unsecure, should be replaced? "qmi (list)" <lista@miklos.info> - 2019-07-20 21:40 +0200
    Re: PGP/GnuPG unsecure, should be replaced? Iain Grant <iain@panfantastic.co.uk> - 2019-07-20 22:10 +0200
      Re: PGP/GnuPG unsecure, should be replaced? Elmar Stellnberger <estellnb@gmail.com> - 2019-07-21 21:20 +0200
        Re: PGP/GnuPG unsecure, should be replaced? Iain Grant <iain@panfantastic.co.uk> - 2019-07-21 23:40 +0200
    Re: PGP/GnuPG unsecure, should be replaced? Malte <malte@wk3.org> - 2019-07-21 16:50 +0200
      Re: PGP/GnuPG unsecure, should be replaced? qmi <lista@miklos.info> - 2019-07-21 18:30 +0200
  Re: PGP/GnuPG unsecure, should be replaced? Pieter le Roux <pgp@myleroux.net> - 2019-07-25 10:00 +0200
    Re: PGP/GnuPG unsecure, should be replaced? Volker Birk <vb@pep-project.org> - 2019-07-25 15:30 +0200

csiph-web