Groups | Search | Server Info | Keyboard shortcuts | Login | Register [http] [https] [nntp] [nntps]


Groups > comp.sys.ibm.pc.hardware.storage > #2311 > unrolled thread

Initialize / format 500 GB Momentus XT to make bootable clone

Started byAndyHancock <andymhancock@gmail.com>
First post2012-01-06 22:57 -0800
Last post2012-01-14 21:42 -0800
Articles 3 on this page of 43 — 5 participants

Back to article view | Back to comp.sys.ibm.pc.hardware.storage


Contents

  Initialize / format 500 GB Momentus XT to make bootable clone AndyHancock <andymhancock@gmail.com> - 2012-01-06 22:57 -0800
    Re: Initialize / format 500 GB Momentus XT to make bootable clone "Rod Speed" <rod.speed.aaa@gmail.com> - 2012-01-08 07:18 +1100
      Re: Initialize / format 500 GB Momentus XT to make bootable clone AndyHancock <andymhancock@gmail.com> - 2012-01-08 16:17 -0800
        Re: Initialize / format 500 GB Momentus XT to make bootable clone "Rod Speed" <rod.speed.aaa@gmail.com> - 2012-01-09 13:53 +1100
          Re: Initialize / format 500 GB Momentus XT to make bootable clone AndyHancock <andymhancock@gmail.com> - 2012-01-11 22:22 -0800
            Re: Initialize / format 500 GB Momentus XT to make bootable clone "Rod Speed" <rod.speed.aaa@gmail.com> - 2012-01-12 19:34 +1100
              Re: Initialize / format 500 GB Momentus XT to make bootable clone AndyHancock <andymhancock@gmail.com> - 2012-01-13 21:08 -0800
                Re: Initialize / format 500 GB Momentus XT to make bootable clone "Rod Speed" <rod.speed.aaa@gmail.com> - 2012-01-14 16:32 +1100
            Re: Initialize / format 500 GB Momentus XT to make bootable clone Mike Tomlinson <mike@jasper.org.uk> - 2012-01-13 11:46 +0000
              Re: Initialize / format 500 GB Momentus XT to make bootable clone Arno <me@privacy.net> - 2012-01-13 17:08 +0000
                Re: Initialize / format 500 GB Momentus XT to make bootable clone AndyHancock <andymhancock@gmail.com> - 2012-01-13 21:14 -0800
                  Re: Initialize / format 500 GB Momentus XT to make bootable clone "Rod Speed" <rod.speed.aaa@gmail.com> - 2012-01-14 16:41 +1100
                    Re: Initialize / format 500 GB Momentus XT to make bootable clone AndyHancock <andymhancock@gmail.com> - 2012-01-14 21:38 -0800
                      Re: Initialize / format 500 GB Momentus XT to make bootable clone "Rod Speed" <rod.speed.aaa@gmail.com> - 2012-01-15 20:37 +1100
                        Re: Initialize / format 500 GB Momentus XT to make bootable clone AndyHancock <andymhancock@gmail.com> - 2012-01-15 21:23 -0800
                          Re: Initialize / format 500 GB Momentus XT to make bootable clone "Rod Speed" <rod.speed.aaa@gmail.com> - 2012-01-16 20:14 +1100
                            Re: Initialize / format 500 GB Momentus XT to make bootable clone AndyHancock <andymhancock@gmail.com> - 2012-01-16 20:57 -0800
                              Re: Initialize / format 500 GB Momentus XT to make bootable clone "Rod Speed" <rod.speed.aaa@gmail.com> - 2012-01-17 19:44 +1100
                            Re: Initialize / format 500 GB Momentus XT to make bootable clone AndyHancock <andymhancock@gmail.com> - 2012-02-15 20:48 -0800
                              Re: Initialize / format 500 GB Momentus XT to make bootable clone "Rod Speed" <rod.speed.aaa@gmail.com> - 2012-02-16 16:10 +1100
                                Re: Initialize / format 500 GB Momentus XT to make bootable clone AndyHancock <andymhancock@gmail.com> - 2012-02-16 20:50 -0800
                                  Re: Initialize / format 500 GB Momentus XT to make bootable clone AndyHancock <andymhancock@gmail.com> - 2012-02-17 04:26 -0800
                                    Re: Initialize / format 500 GB Momentus XT to make bootable clone "Rod Speed" <rod.speed.aaa@gmail.com> - 2012-02-18 00:58 +1100
                                      Re: Initialize / format 500 GB Momentus XT to make bootable clone AndyHancock <andymhancock@gmail.com> - 2012-02-19 15:04 -0800
                                        Re: Initialize / format 500 GB Momentus XT to make bootable clone "Rod Speed" <rod.speed.aaa@gmail.com> - 2012-02-20 10:55 +1100
                                          Re: Initialize / format 500 GB Momentus XT to make bootable clone AndyHancock <andymhancock@gmail.com> - 2012-02-19 21:27 -0800
                                            Re: Initialize / format 500 GB Momentus XT to make bootable clone "Rod Speed" <rod.speed.aaa@gmail.com> - 2012-02-20 20:12 +1100
                                              Re: Initialize / format 500 GB Momentus XT to make bootable clone AndyHancock <andymhancock@gmail.com> - 2012-02-20 22:50 -0800
                                                Re: Initialize / format 500 GB Momentus XT to make bootable clone "Rod Speed" <rod.speed.aaa@gmail.com> - 2012-02-21 20:20 +1100
                                                  Re: Initialize / format 500 GB Momentus XT to make bootable clone AndyHancock <andymhancock@gmail.com> - 2012-02-21 22:08 -0800
                                                    Re: Initialize / format 500 GB Momentus XT to make bootable clone "Rod Speed" <rod.speed.aaa@gmail.com> - 2012-02-22 19:34 +1100
                                                      Re: Initialize / format 500 GB Momentus XT to make bootable clone "Rod Speed" <rod.speed.aaa@gmail.com> - 2012-02-23 05:09 +1100
                                                        Re: Initialize / format 500 GB Momentus XT to make bootable clone AndyHancock <andymhancock@gmail.com> - 2012-02-22 20:26 -0800
                                                      Re: Initialize / format 500 GB Momentus XT to make bootable clone AndyHancock <andymhancock@gmail.com> - 2012-02-22 20:46 -0800
                                                        Re: Initialize / format 500 GB Momentus XT to make bootable clone "Rod Speed" <rod.speed.aaa@gmail.com> - 2012-02-23 20:04 +1100
                                                          Re: Initialize / format 500 GB Momentus XT to make bootable clone AndyHancock <andymhancock@gmail.com> - 2012-02-23 18:49 -0800
                                                            Re: Initialize / format 500 GB Momentus XT to make bootable clone "Rod Speed" <rod.speed.aaa@gmail.com> - 2012-02-24 15:58 +1100
                                                              Re: Initialize / format 500 GB Momentus XT to make bootable clone AndyHancock <andymhancock@gmail.com> - 2012-02-23 21:09 -0800
                                                                Re: Initialize / format 500 GB Momentus XT to make bootable clone "Rod Speed" <rod.speed.aaa@gmail.com> - 2012-02-24 17:30 +1100
                                                                  Re: Initialize / format 500 GB Momentus XT to make bootable clone AndyHancock <andymhancock@gmail.com> - 2012-02-24 20:39 -0800
                                                    Re: Initialize / format 500 GB Momentus XT to make bootable clone Winniethepooh@100acrewoods.net (GMAN) - 2012-02-22 15:48 +0000
                  Re: Initialize / format 500 GB Momentus XT to make bootable clone Arno <me@privacy.net> - 2012-01-14 18:37 +0000
                    Re: Initialize / format 500 GB Momentus XT to make bootable clone AndyHancock <andymhancock@gmail.com> - 2012-01-14 21:42 -0800

Page 3 of 3 — ← Prev page 1 2 [3]


#2662

FromWinniethepooh@100acrewoods.net (GMAN)
Date2012-02-22 15:48 +0000
Message-ID<F781r.63817$L13.22541@en-nntp-06.dc1.easynews.com>
In reply to#2660
In article <5059cb06-e80b-4c36-a212-d5eafa54d3d4@w1g2000vbg.googlegroups.com>, AndyHancock <andymhancock@gmail.com> wrote:
>On Feb 21, 4:20 am, "Rod Speed" <rod.speed....@gmail.com> wrote:
>> AndyHancock wrote
>>> Would you know if some of the registry entries (duplicated in the source
>>> and target HDDs) pointing to the C-drive are file paths that are written to?
>>
>> Dont understand the question.
>
>In the post that I last responded to, you mentioned twice that booting
>off the clone won't affect the registry on the source HDD.  You also
>confirmed twice (rather than explicitly mentioning) that booting the
>clone won't change the source C-drive content in a consequential way
>i.e. by affecting booting of the source.  The latter is a little
>different from the former.  I wonder if you meant the same thing as
>the former, though.  It's easy to overlook the nuance if you're
>replying quickly (not that you necessarily are!), especially if you're
>just confirming or denying rather than writing out the statement.  Why
>do I want to confirm this?  Because the registry on the clone contains
>paths to the source C-drive.  I'm not sure if the booting process uses
>such file paths as targets for writing.
>
>>> The drive doesn't light up or make any noises without the USB cables.
>>> It also doesn't show up on the laptop, even if connected via eSATA
>>> (only) at boot time.  I'm sure the USB cables are for power --
>>
>> Thats unlikely with a 3.5" drive.
>
>It might be the enclosure.  All I know is that without the pair of USB
>connectors plugged in, the enclosure shows no sign of life.
>

That sounds like an external pocket sized hard drive with two usb cables to 
provide enought power to run the drive.


>>>> The problem with the boot config when you boot the clone for the
>>>> first time with the source visible doesnt involve the registry.
>>>> Thats part of the very early part of the boot phase, before the
>>>> registry is used.
>>>
>>> OK, looks like either the website didn't tell the whole story,
>>
>> Thats correct, it doesnt, particularly with the early boot phase before
>> the registry is even relevant.
>
>OK, a bit more rampup required on my part.  Thanks again.

[toc] | [prev] | [next] | [standalone]


#2376

FromArno <me@privacy.net>
Date2012-01-14 18:37 +0000
Message-ID<9ne0bkFlldU2@mid.individual.net>
In reply to#2371
In comp.sys.ibm.pc.hardware.storage AndyHancock <andymhancock@gmail.com> wrote:
> On Jan 13, 12:08 pm, Arno <m...@privacy.net> wrote:
>> In comp.sys.ibm.pc.hardware.storage Mike Tomlinson
>> <m...@jasper.org.uk> wrote:
>>
>>> In article
>>> <7296016e-979e-44d7-8f4e-b1626fe10...@ck5g2000vbb.googlegroup
>>> s.com>, AndyHancock <andymhanc...@gmail.com> writes
>>>>It's not a blind copy of the whole HDD...the target HDD is smaller
>>>
>>> You'll make things much easier and reduce the chances of an error
>>> causing data loss if you clone onto the same size, or larger HDD.
>>
>> You can also clone to a larger 3.5" hdd first, reduce size there and
>> then clone to the target. But in principle cloning to same size or
>> larger is the only reasonable thing to do.

> I certainly agree...however, I took into consideration the following.
> I only have one computer and one 500GB auxiliary HDD to serve as a
> clone for a 640 GB resident HDD.  It is too late to return the
> auxiliary HDD.  The user data on the resident HDD is a mere tens of
> GB's.  To get a larger auxiliary HDD, I'd have to move to 750 GB (640
> GB seems rare, and doesn't provide much in the way of choice).  Most
> of the 750 GB will be unused, and it will cost in the order of $240 in
> my country.  I figure it's worthwhile figuring out how to clone to the
> smaller HDD as long as I verify the clone.

> I can boot up on the clone, but is there a way to compare the content
> of the clone with the original?  I suspect not, because the moment I
> start using the computer, the original starts to change.

You can compare files. For OS files it would be tricky to 
determine what was changed legitimately and what not. The only
way there is to compare before either HDD installation has been
booted, i.e. from a 3rd system.

I normally do this on Linux and "tar" is all you need there. 
I have done something like this once or twice on Windows with
"FreeFileSync" (http://sourceforge.net/projects/freefilesync/)
which has a binary comparison feature. It is a bit non-intuitive, 
but gets the job done.

Arno
-- 
Arno Wagner, Dr. sc. techn., Dipl. Inform., CISSP -- Email: arno@wagner.name
GnuPG:  ID: 1E25338F  FP: 0C30 5782 9D93 F785 E79C  0296 797F 6B50 1E25 338F
----
Cuddly UI's are the manifestation of wishful thinking. -- Dylan Evans

[toc] | [prev] | [next] | [standalone]


#2380

FromAndyHancock <andymhancock@gmail.com>
Date2012-01-14 21:42 -0800
Message-ID<7179a38f-954f-4550-b9ad-5e8a118187c9@t30g2000vbx.googlegroups.com>
In reply to#2376
On Jan 14, 1:37 pm, Arno <m...@privacy.net> wrote:
> In comp.sys.ibm.pc.hardware.storage AndyHancock <andymhanc...@gmail.com> wrote:
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
> > On Jan 13, 12:08 pm, Arno <m...@privacy.net> wrote:
> >> In comp.sys.ibm.pc.hardware.storage Mike Tomlinson
> >> <m...@jasper.org.uk> wrote:
>
> >>> In article
> >>> <7296016e-979e-44d7-8f4e-b1626fe10...@ck5g2000vbb.googlegroup
> >>> s.com>, AndyHancock <andymhanc...@gmail.com> writes
> >>>>It's not a blind copy of the whole HDD...the target HDD is smaller
>
> >>> You'll make things much easier and reduce the chances of an error
> >>> causing data loss if you clone onto the same size, or larger HDD.
>
> >> You can also clone to a larger 3.5" hdd first, reduce size there and
> >> then clone to the target. But in principle cloning to same size or
> >> larger is the only reasonable thing to do.
> > I certainly agree...however, I took into consideration the following.
> > I only have one computer and one 500GB auxiliary HDD to serve as a
> > clone for a 640 GB resident HDD.  It is too late to return the
> > auxiliary HDD.  The user data on the resident HDD is a mere tens of
> > GB's.  To get a larger auxiliary HDD, I'd have to move to 750 GB (640
> > GB seems rare, and doesn't provide much in the way of choice).  Most
> > of the 750 GB will be unused, and it will cost in the order of $240 in
> > my country.  I figure it's worthwhile figuring out how to clone to the
> > smaller HDD as long as I verify the clone.
> > I can boot up on the clone, but is there a way to compare the content
> > of the clone with the original?  I suspect not, because the moment I
> > start using the computer, the original starts to change.
>
> You can compare files. For OS files it would be tricky to
> determine what was changed legitimately and what not. The only
> way there is to compare before either HDD installation has been
> booted, i.e. from a 3rd system.
>
> I normally do this on Linux and "tar" is all you need there.
> I have done something like this once or twice on Windows with
> "FreeFileSync" (http://sourceforge.net/projects/freefilesync/)
> which has a binary comparison feature. It is a bit non-intuitive,
> but gets the job done.

Thanks, Arno.  I've yet to clone the recovery content in partitions 3
& 4 (that's the way Toshiba organizes their laptop HDDs), and then
I'll do the simplest test of booting from the clone.  There is a
hazard with having both the source and target HDD visible to the
machine during reboot, but once I'll figure that out.  After doing
that, I'll look int the windows utility you mentioned.  I don't think
i should get into linux yet because that's just too much new territory
at once.

[toc] | [prev] | [standalone]


Page 3 of 3 — ← Prev page 1 2 [3]

Back to top | Article view | comp.sys.ibm.pc.hardware.storage


csiph-web