Groups | Search | Server Info | Keyboard shortcuts | Login | Register [http] [https] [nntp] [nntps]


Groups > linux.debian.user > #191405

Emacs info documentation missing in Debian Unstable

From Nishan Singh Mann <nishan.singh.mann@gmail.com>
Newsgroups linux.debian.user
Subject Emacs info documentation missing in Debian Unstable
Date 2018-01-22 05:40 +0100
Message-ID <vaC3L-8oT-1@gated-at.bofh.it> (permalink)
Organization linux.* mail to news gateway

Show all headers | View raw


[Multipart message — attachments visible in raw view] - view raw

Hello, on Ubuntu 17.10 which to my knowledge is based on Debian unstable,
installing Emacs via $sudo apt install emacs and then trying to view the
Emacs manual using C-h r fails with error "Info file emacs does not exist"
The same set of instructions on Ubuntu 16.04 works and one ends up with a
local copy of the GNU emacs manual. Did the documentation get delegated to
another package or am I missing something?
Thanks,
Nishan


-- 
Nishan Singh Mann

Back to linux.debian.user | Previous | NextNext in thread | Find similar | Unroll thread


Thread

Emacs info documentation missing in Debian Unstable Nishan Singh Mann <nishan.singh.mann@gmail.com> - 2018-01-22 05:40 +0100
  Re: Emacs info documentation missing in Debian Unstable Davor Balder <dbalder@ozemail.com.au> - 2018-01-22 06:20 +0100
  Re: Emacs info documentation missing in Debian Unstable Ben Finney <bignose@debian.org> - 2018-01-22 06:40 +0100
  Re: Emacs info documentation missing in Debian Unstable davidson <davidson@freevolt.org> - 2018-01-22 16:10 +0100
    Re: Emacs info documentation missing in Debian Unstable davidson <davidson@freevolt.org> - 2018-01-22 16:40 +0100
      Re: Emacs info documentation missing in Debian Unstable Nishan Singh Mann <nishan.singh.mann@gmail.com> - 2018-01-23 04:30 +0100

csiph-web