Groups | Search | Server Info | Keyboard shortcuts | Login | Register [http] [https] [nntp] [nntps]


Groups > linux.kernel > #1652068

[PATCH 1/7] dmaengine: use proper name for the R-Car SoC

From Wolfram Sang <wsa+renesas@sang-engineering.com>
Newsgroups linux.kernel
Subject [PATCH 1/7] dmaengine: use proper name for the R-Car SoC
Date 2017-05-28 11:40 +0200
Message-ID <tM2Q1-7s-1@gated-at.bofh.it> (permalink)
References <tM2Q1-7s-3@gated-at.bofh.it>
Organization linux.* mail to news gateway

Show all headers | View raw


It is 'R-Car', not 'r-car'. No code or binding changes, only descriptive text.

Signed-off-by: Wolfram Sang <wsa+renesas@sang-engineering.com>
---
I suggest this trivial patch should be picked individually per susbsystem.

 Documentation/devicetree/bindings/dma/shdma.txt | 2 +-
 1 file changed, 1 insertion(+), 1 deletion(-)

diff --git a/Documentation/devicetree/bindings/dma/shdma.txt b/Documentation/devicetree/bindings/dma/shdma.txt
index 2a3f3b8946b998..a91920a49433c2 100644
--- a/Documentation/devicetree/bindings/dma/shdma.txt
+++ b/Documentation/devicetree/bindings/dma/shdma.txt
@@ -1,6 +1,6 @@
 * SHDMA Device Tree bindings
 
-Sh-/r-mobile and r-car systems often have multiple identical DMA controller
+Sh-/r-mobile and R-Car systems often have multiple identical DMA controller
 instances, capable of serving any of a common set of DMA slave devices, using
 the same configuration. To describe this topology we require all compatible
 SHDMA DT nodes to be placed under a DMA multiplexer node. All such compatible
-- 
2.11.0

Back to linux.kernel | Previous | NextNext in thread | Find similar | Unroll thread


Thread

[PATCH 1/7] dmaengine: use proper name for the R-Car SoC Wolfram Sang <wsa+renesas@sang-engineering.com> - 2017-05-28 11:40 +0200
  Re: [PATCH 1/7] dmaengine: use proper name for the R-Car SoC Geert Uytterhoeven <geert@linux-m68k.org> - 2017-05-29 11:20 +0200
    Re: [PATCH 1/7] dmaengine: use proper name for the R-Car SoC Wolfram Sang <wsa@the-dreams.de> - 2017-05-29 14:10 +0200
  Re: [PATCH 1/7] dmaengine: use proper name for the R-Car SoC Rob Herring <robh@kernel.org> - 2017-05-31 21:50 +0200
  Re: [PATCH 1/7] dmaengine: use proper name for the R-Car SoC Vinod Koul <vinod.koul@intel.com> - 2017-06-01 18:40 +0200

csiph-web