Groups | Search | Server Info | Keyboard shortcuts | Login | Register [http] [https] [nntp] [nntps]


Groups > linux.kernel > #1557639

sysfs deferred_probe attribute

From Rob Herring <robh@kernel.org>
Newsgroups linux.kernel
Subject sysfs deferred_probe attribute
Date 2017-01-12 18:30 +0100
Message-ID <sYRmi-6IL-13@gated-at.bofh.it> (permalink)
Organization linux.* mail to news gateway

Show all headers | View raw


I just noticed that we have a new device attribute 'deferred_probe'
added in 4.10 with this commit:

commit 6751667a29d6fd64afb9ce30567ad616b68ed789
Author: Ben Hutchings <ben.hutchings@codethink.co.uk>
Date:   Tue Aug 16 14:34:18 2016 +0100

    driver core: Add deferred_probe attribute to devices in sysfs

    It is sometimes useful to know that a device is on the deferred probe
    list rather than, say, not having a driver available.  Expose this
    information to user-space.

    Signed-off-by: Ben Hutchings <ben.hutchings@codethink.co.uk>
    Signed-off-by: Greg Kroah-Hartman <gregkh@linuxfoundation.org>


It seems like a bad idea to add an ABI for an internal kernel feature.
When/if we replace deferred probe with something better based on
functional dependencies are we going to keep this attr around? Or
remove it and assume no userspace uses it? Perhaps it should be hidden
behind CONFIG_DEBUG or just make a debugfs file that lists the
deferred list. Then you wouldn't have to hunt for what got deferred.

Rob

Back to linux.kernel | Previous | NextNext in thread | Find similar | Unroll thread


Thread

sysfs deferred_probe attribute Rob Herring <robh@kernel.org> - 2017-01-12 18:30 +0100
  Re: sysfs deferred_probe attribute Greg Kroah-Hartman <gregkh@linuxfoundation.org> - 2017-01-12 19:10 +0100
    Re: sysfs deferred_probe attribute Ben Hutchings <ben.hutchings@codethink.co.uk> - 2017-01-12 19:30 +0100
      Re: sysfs deferred_probe attribute Tomeu Vizoso <tomeu.vizoso@collabora.com> - 2017-01-13 09:00 +0100
      Re: sysfs deferred_probe attribute Greg Kroah-Hartman <gregkh@linuxfoundation.org> - 2017-01-14 14:20 +0100
  Re: sysfs deferred_probe attribute Geert Uytterhoeven <geert@linux-m68k.org> - 2017-01-12 21:00 +0100

csiph-web