Groups | Search | Server Info | Keyboard shortcuts | Login | Register [http] [https] [nntp] [nntps]


Groups > linux.debian.user > #165826

can you boot a dvd iso file from a tv dvd player?

From Michael Fothergill <michael.fothergill@googlemail.com>
Newsgroups linux.debian.user
Subject can you boot a dvd iso file from a tv dvd player?
Date 2016-03-22 14:20 +0100
Message-ID <rfuo2-4SV-7@gated-at.bofh.it> (permalink)
Organization linux.* mail to news gateway

Show all headers | View raw


[Multipart message — attachments visible in raw view] - view raw

Dear Folks,

I own a Samsung BD-C5900 Blu ray/DVD player.

It's meant to be used for viewing movies etc recorded on blu ray discs etc.

Out of interest, would it possible to insert e.g. a debian minimal install
DVD into it, connect to my PC via e.g. a usb cable and use it to boot up
and install debian on it?

One of my optical drives seems to have malfunctioned and I wondered if it
could substitute for it at all.

I googled around a bit and it seemed as though the dvd player is set up for
video file formats not iso files etc.

But maybe it could still be made to work in some way......

Suggestions appreciated.

Regards

Michael Fothergill

Back to linux.debian.user | Previous | Next — Next in thread | Find similar | Unroll thread


Thread

can you boot a dvd iso file from a tv dvd player? Michael Fothergill <michael.fothergill@googlemail.com> - 2016-03-22 14:20 +0100
  Re: can you boot a dvd iso file from a tv dvd player? "Thomas Schmitt" <scdbackup@gmx.net> - 2016-03-22 14:40 +0100
  Re: can you boot a dvd iso file from a tv dvd player? Dan Purgert <dan@djph.net> - 2016-03-22 15:00 +0100
  Re: can you boot a dvd iso file from a tv dvd player? Andrew McGlashan <andrew.mcglashan@affinityvision.com.au> - 2016-03-22 17:30 +0100
    Re: can you boot a dvd iso file from a tv dvd player? Michael Fothergill <michael.fothergill@googlemail.com> - 2016-03-22 18:20 +0100
      Re: can you boot a dvd iso file from a tv dvd player? Dan Ritter <dsr@randomstring.org> - 2016-03-22 21:00 +0100
        Re: can you boot a dvd iso file from a tv dvd player? Michael Fothergill <michael.fothergill@googlemail.com> - 2016-03-22 21:20 +0100
          Re: can you boot a dvd iso file from a tv dvd player? Seeker <seeker5528@comcast.net> - 2016-03-22 21:50 +0100
          Re: can you boot a dvd iso file from a tv dvd player? Seeker <seeker5528@comcast.net> - 2016-03-22 22:10 +0100

csiph-web