Groups | Search | Server Info | Keyboard shortcuts | Login | Register [http] [https] [nntp] [nntps]


Groups > comp.os.linux.networking > #4037

Blocking specific top level domains

From Harold Johanssen <noemail@please.net>
Newsgroups comp.os.linux.networking
Subject Blocking specific top level domains
Date 2017-04-02 17:09 +0000
Organization albasani.net
Message-ID <obrb7u$tej$1@news.albasani.net> (permalink)

Show all headers | View raw


	I would like to block some top level domains (.biz and .info, for 
the most part) in my Linux box. I am talking about a complete blockade - 
network packets to and from hosts in those domains are to be dropped 
silently. Leaving aside whether this is a good idea, is it at all 
possible?

Back to comp.os.linux.networking | Previous | Next — Next in thread | Find similar | Unroll thread


Thread

Blocking specific top level domains Harold Johanssen <noemail@please.net> - 2017-04-02 17:09 +0000
  Re: Blocking specific top level domains "Jonathan N. Little" <lws4art@gmail.com> - 2017-04-02 16:31 -0400
    Re: Blocking specific top level domains Jorgen Grahn <grahn+nntp@snipabacken.se> - 2017-04-03 07:51 +0000
  Re: Blocking specific top level domains Jamma Tino Schwarze <jamma-usenet@tisc.de> - 2017-04-04 16:45 +0000

csiph-web