Groups | Search | Server Info | Keyboard shortcuts | Login | Register [http] [https] [nntp] [nntps]


Groups > comp.sys.apple2.programmer > #1393

PLASMA for the Holidays

Newsgroups comp.sys.apple2.programmer
Date 2014-11-25 14:05 -0800
Message-ID <aa0d132e-e560-42e2-a552-299c43e28c27@googlegroups.com> (permalink)
Subject PLASMA for the Holidays
From David Schmenk <dschmenk@gmail.com>

Show all headers | View raw


Just like last year, here is an update to the PLASMA sandbox (an Apple II IDE to play around with PLASMA). It is (sort of) self-documenting progression through some PLASMA example code. PLASMA has grown up a lot since last year. With much input from actual users, it now resembles an actual language. It has also sped up quite a bit, about 25-30% over the previous version. By speeding up the VM, I was able to remove the native compiled routines, which sped it up but at the expense of a large increase in memory usage. So now, all the examples can be loaded and compiled in the sandbox. You can download the disk image from GitHub here:

https://github.com/dschmenk/PLASMA/blob/master/SANDBOX.PO?raw=true

Don't forget to check out the documentation on GitHub as well:

https://github.com/dschmenk/PLASMA/blob/master/doc/User%20Manual.md

Any and all feedback appreciated. Enjoy,

Dave...

Back to comp.sys.apple2.programmer | Previous | Next — Next in thread | Find similar | Unroll thread


Thread

PLASMA for the Holidays David Schmenk <dschmenk@gmail.com> - 2014-11-25 14:05 -0800
  Re: PLASMA for the Holidays D Finnigan <dog_cow@macgui.com> - 2014-11-30 21:10 -0600
    Re: PLASMA for the Holidays David Schmenk <dschmenk@gmail.com> - 2014-12-01 11:45 -0800
  Re: PLASMA for the Holidays David Schmenk <dschmenk@gmail.com> - 2014-12-08 19:06 -0800
    Re: PLASMA for the Holidays Michael J. Mahon <mjmahon@aol.com> - 2014-12-08 22:13 -0600
    Re: PLASMA for the Holidays qkumba <peter.ferrie@gmail.com> - 2014-12-09 08:07 -0800
      Re: PLASMA for the Holidays David Schmenk <dschmenk@gmail.com> - 2014-12-09 18:17 -0800

csiph-web