Groups | Search | Server Info | Keyboard shortcuts | Login | Register [http] [https] [nntp] [nntps]


Groups > talk.politics.misc > #1217238

The Pope vs. Hegseth, Jesus-Style

From bks@panix.com (Bradley K. Sherman)
Newsgroups talk.politics.misc, alt.fan.rush-limbaugh, alt.politics
Subject The Pope vs. Hegseth, Jesus-Style
Date 2026-04-03 18:46 -0400
Organization RNA + Sunlight
Message-ID <10qpg0r$dg4$1@panix3.panix.com> (permalink)

Cross-posted to 3 groups.

Show all headers | View raw


 | 
 | Hegseth Says U.S. Troops Are Fighting for Jesus. The Pope
 | Disagrees.
 | 
 | In sharp contrast to the Trump administration's calls for
 | Christian prayers for the war effort, Pope Leo XIV says
 | military domination is "entirely foreign to the way of
 | Jesus Christ."
 | ...
<https://www.nytimes.com/2026/04/03/world/middleeast/pope-iran-war.html?smid=nytcore-ios-share>

    --bks

Back to talk.politics.misc | Previous | NextNext in thread | Find similar | Unroll thread


Thread

The Pope vs. Hegseth, Jesus-Style bks@panix.com (Bradley K. Sherman) - 2026-04-03 18:46 -0400
  Re: The Pope vs. Hegseth, Jesus-Style CrudeSausage <crude@sausa.ge> - 2026-04-04 00:27 +0000
    Re: The Pope vs. Hegseth, Jesus-Style Chris Ahlstrom <OFeem1987@teleworm.us> - 2026-04-04 07:18 -0400
      Re: The Pope vs. Hegseth, Jesus-Style bks@panix.com (Bradley K. Sherman) - 2026-04-04 11:42 +0000
        Re: The Pope vs. Hegseth, Jesus-Style max quad <ndot@home.org> - 2026-04-04 14:29 +0000
          Re: The Pope vs. Hegseth, Jesus-Style bks@panix.com (Bradley K. Sherman) - 2026-04-08 20:59 +0000
            Re: The Pope vs. Hegseth, Jesus-Style bks@panix.com (Bradley K. Sherman) - 2026-04-11 20:23 +0000
        Re: The Pope Loves Hegseth, Jesus-Style insanetexasscriminal@gmail.com - 2026-04-04 19:49 +0000
  Re: Bradley K. Sherman expresses his homosexual lust for Pete Hegseth. george.core@yahoo.com - 2026-04-04 02:03 +0000
  Re: The Pope vs. Hegseth, Jesus-Style chose <chose@INVALID_.gov> - 2026-04-11 16:40 -0400

csiph-web