Groups | Search | Server Info | Keyboard shortcuts | Login | Register [http] [https] [nntp] [nntps]


Groups > sci.physics > #617338

The Edge Of The Universe

Message-ID <58996E63.7C5D@ix.netcom.com> (permalink)
Date 2017-02-06 22:51 -0800
From The Starmaker <starmaker@ix.netcom.com>
Newsgroups sci.physics, sci.physics.relativity, alt.astronomy, rec.arts.sf.written
Subject The Edge Of The Universe

Cross-posted to 4 groups.

Show all headers | View raw


Sounds like a science fiction story...but it isn't.


Lets say you go to the edge of the universe..

and you stop when you get to the edge..

you put your hand on the wall..

it shouldn't go through the wall because
you're at the edge, the border..

your hand should stop right at the border, the edge of the universe.


Very simply, if your hand passes the wall, you have not yet reached the edge of the universe.

Back to sci.physics | Previous | NextNext in thread | Find similar | Unroll thread


Thread

The Edge Of The Universe The Starmaker <starmaker@ix.netcom.com> - 2017-02-06 22:51 -0800
  Re: The Edge Of The Universe Ned Latham <nedlatham@woden.valhalla.oz> - 2017-02-07 08:36 +0000
    Re: The Edge Of The Universe The Starmaker <starmaker@ix.netcom.com> - 2017-02-07 09:55 -0800
      Re: The Edge Of The Universe "reber g=emc^2" <herbertglazier0@gmail.com> - 2017-02-07 11:31 -0800
        Re: The Edge Of The Universe "hanson" <hanson@quick.net> - 2017-02-07 11:46 -0800
      Re: The Edge Of The Universe Ned Latham <nedlatham@woden.valhalla.oz> - 2017-02-07 21:36 +0000
        Re: The Edge Of The Universe The Starmaker <starmaker@ix.netcom.com> - 2017-02-07 17:14 -0800
          Re: The Edge Of The Universe The Starmaker <starmaker@ix.netcom.com> - 2017-02-07 17:22 -0800
          Re: The Edge Of The Universe Ned Latham <nedlatham@woden.valhalla.oz> - 2017-02-08 05:03 +0000
            Re: The Edge Of The Universe The Starmaker <starmaker@ix.netcom.com> - 2017-02-08 11:32 -0800
              Re: The Edge Of The Universe Ned Latham <nedlatham@woden.valhalla.oz> - 2017-02-08 23:32 +0000
            Re: The Edge Of The Universe The Starmaker <starmaker@ix.netcom.com> - 2017-02-09 11:01 -0800
              Re: The Edge Of The Universe Ned Latham <nedlatham@woden.valhalla.oz> - 2017-02-10 06:51 +0000
  Re: The Edge Of The Universe The Starmaker <starmaker@ix.netcom.com> - 2017-02-07 12:21 -0800
    Re: The Edge Of The Universe The Starmaker <starmaker@ix.netcom.com> - 2017-02-08 11:40 -0800
      Re: The Edge Of The Universe The Starmaker <starmaker@ix.netcom.com> - 2017-02-12 11:05 -0800
        Re: The Edge Of The Universe The Starmaker <starmaker@ix.netcom.com> - 2017-02-12 15:37 -0800
  Re: The Edge Of The Universe "reber g=emc^2" <herbertglazier0@gmail.com> - 2017-02-08 10:15 -0800
    Re: The Edge Of The Universe "hanson" <hanson@quick.net> - 2017-02-08 11:07 -0800
    Re: The Edge Of The Universe Double-A <double-a3@hush.com> - 2017-02-10 14:40 -0800
    Re: The Edge Of The Universe "reber G=emc^2" <herbertglazier0@gmail.com> - 2017-02-18 13:35 -0800
      Re: The Edge Of The Universe Double-A <double-a3@hush.com> - 2017-02-18 13:56 -0800
        Re: The Edge Of The Universe "reber G=emc^2" <herbertglazier0@gmail.com> - 2017-02-19 19:25 -0800
          Re: The Edge Of The Universe "hanson" <hanson@quick.net> - 2017-02-19 19:44 -0800
          Re: The Edge Of The Universe Double-A <double-a3@hush.com> - 2017-02-21 16:25 -0800
      Re: The Edge Of The Universe benj <benj@nobody.net> - 2017-02-18 18:41 -0500
        Re: The Edge Of The Universe Double-A <double-a3@hush.com> - 2017-02-19 13:56 -0800
      Re: The Edge Of The Universe "hanson" <hanson@quick.net> - 2017-02-18 16:04 -0800
  Re: The Edge Of The Universe "hanson" <hanson@quick.net> - 2017-02-11 22:07 -0800
    Re: The Edge Of The Universe The Starmaker <starmaker@ix.netcom.com> - 2017-02-13 13:25 -0800
      Re: The Edge Of The Universe "Notroll2016" <notroll2015@charter.net> - 2017-02-13 15:45 -0600
        Re: The Edge Of The Universe The Starmaker <starmaker@ix.netcom.com> - 2017-02-13 14:59 -0800
          Re: The Edge Of The Universe "hanson" <hanson@quick.net> - 2017-02-13 15:40 -0800
          Re: The Edge Of The Universe benj <benj@nobody.net> - 2017-02-13 18:42 -0500
            Re: The Edge Of The Universe The Starmaker <starmaker@ix.netcom.com> - 2017-02-13 18:48 -0800
        Re: The Edge Of The Universe "hanson" <hanson@quick.net> - 2017-02-13 15:40 -0800
      Re: The Edge Of The Universe "hanson" <hanson@quick.net> - 2017-02-13 15:40 -0800
        Re: The Edge Of The Universe The Starmaker <starmaker@ix.netcom.com> - 2017-02-13 18:50 -0800
          Re: The Edge Of The Universe "hanson" <hanson@quick.net> - 2017-02-13 20:45 -0800
            Re: The Edge Of The Universe The Starmaker <starmaker@ix.netcom.com> - 2017-02-14 10:59 -0800
              Re: The Edge Of The Universe "hanson" <hanson@quick.net> - 2017-02-14 12:51 -0800

csiph-web