Groups | Search | Server Info | Keyboard shortcuts | Login | Register [http] [https] [nntp] [nntps]


Groups > linux.kernel > #1534679

[PATCH v2] arm64: dts: zx: support cpu-freq for zx296718

From Baoyou Xie <baoyou.xie@linaro.org>
Newsgroups linux.kernel
Subject [PATCH v2] arm64: dts: zx: support cpu-freq for zx296718
Date 2016-12-02 07:00 +0100
Message-ID <sJP33-7Rd-3@gated-at.bofh.it> (permalink)
Organization linux.* mail to news gateway

Show all headers | View raw


This patch adds the CPU clock phandle in CPU's node
and uses operating-points-v2 to register operating points.

So it can be used by cpufreq-dt driver.

Signed-off-by: Baoyou Xie <baoyou.xie@linaro.org>
---
 arch/arm64/boot/dts/zte/zx296718.dtsi | 39 +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
 1 file changed, 39 insertions(+)

diff --git a/arch/arm64/boot/dts/zte/zx296718.dtsi b/arch/arm64/boot/dts/zte/zx296718.dtsi
index 7a1aed7..b44d1d1 100644
--- a/arch/arm64/boot/dts/zte/zx296718.dtsi
+++ b/arch/arm64/boot/dts/zte/zx296718.dtsi
@@ -44,6 +44,7 @@
 #include <dt-bindings/input/input.h>
 #include <dt-bindings/interrupt-controller/arm-gic.h>
 #include <dt-bindings/gpio/gpio.h>
+#include <dt-bindings/clock/zx296718-clock.h>
 
 / {
 	compatible = "zte,zx296718";
@@ -81,6 +82,8 @@
 			compatible = "arm,cortex-a53","arm,armv8";
 			reg = <0x0 0x0>;
 			enable-method = "psci";
+			clocks = <&topcrm A53_GATE>;
+			operating-points-v2 = <&cluster0_opp>;
 		};
 
 		cpu1: cpu@1 {
@@ -88,6 +91,8 @@
 			compatible = "arm,cortex-a53","arm,armv8";
 			reg = <0x0 0x1>;
 			enable-method = "psci";
+			clocks = <&topcrm A53_GATE>;
+			operating-points-v2 = <&cluster0_opp>;
 		};
 
 		cpu2: cpu@2 {
@@ -95,6 +100,8 @@
 			compatible = "arm,cortex-a53","arm,armv8";
 			reg = <0x0 0x2>;
 			enable-method = "psci";
+			clocks = <&topcrm A53_GATE>;
+			operating-points-v2 = <&cluster0_opp>;
 		};
 
 		cpu3: cpu@3 {
@@ -102,6 +109,38 @@
 			compatible = "arm,cortex-a53","arm,armv8";
 			reg = <0x0 0x3>;
 			enable-method = "psci";
+			clocks = <&topcrm A53_GATE>;
+			operating-points-v2 = <&cluster0_opp>;
+		};
+	};
+
+	cluster0_opp: opp-table0 {
+		compatible = "operating-points-v2";
+		opp-shared;
+
+		opp@500000000 {
+			opp-hz = /bits/ 64 <500000000>;
+			clock-latency-ns = <500000>;
+		};
+
+		opp@648000000 {
+			opp-hz = /bits/ 64 <648000000>;
+			clock-latency-ns = <500000>;
+		};
+
+		opp@800000000 {
+			opp-hz = /bits/ 64 <800000000>;
+			clock-latency-ns = <500000>;
+		};
+
+		opp@1000000000 {
+			opp-hz = /bits/ 64 <1000000000>;
+			clock-latency-ns = <500000>;
+		};
+
+		opp@1188000000 {
+			opp-hz = /bits/ 64 <1188000000>;
+			clock-latency-ns = <500000>;
 		};
 	};
 
-- 
2.7.4

Back to linux.kernel | Previous | NextNext in thread | Find similar | Unroll thread


Thread

[PATCH v2] arm64: dts: zx: support cpu-freq for zx296718 Baoyou Xie <baoyou.xie@linaro.org> - 2016-12-02 07:00 +0100
  Re: [PATCH v2] arm64: dts: zx: support cpu-freq for zx296718 Viresh Kumar <viresh.kumar@linaro.org> - 2016-12-02 07:10 +0100
    Re: [PATCH v2] arm64: dts: zx: support cpu-freq for zx296718 Jun Nie <jun.nie@linaro.org> - 2016-12-05 03:40 +0100
  Re: [PATCH v2] arm64: dts: zx: support cpu-freq for zx296718 Shawn Guo <shawnguo@kernel.org> - 2016-12-05 03:50 +0100

csiph-web