Groups | Search | Server Info | Keyboard shortcuts | Login | Register [http] [https] [nntp] [nntps]


Groups > linux.kernel > #1212429

Build failure due to Intel PT

From Sukadev Bhattiprolu <sukadev@linux.vnet.ibm.com>
Newsgroups linux.kernel
Subject Build failure due to Intel PT
Date 2015-08-24 21:00 +0200
Message-ID <q158n-7Qs-33@gated-at.bofh.it> (permalink)
Organization linux.* mail to news gateway

Show all headers | View raw


I am trying to build perf tool on Powerpc and get this:

util/intel-pt-decoder/intel-pt-insn-decoder.c: In function ‘intel_pt_insn_decoder’:
util/intel-pt-decoder/intel-pt-insn-decoder.c:138:3: error: switch missing default case [-Werror=switch-default]
   switch (insn->immediate.nbytes) {
   ^
cc1: all warnings being treated as errors

Besides adding a 'default' case, can this file be skipped when building on
non-x86 architectures?

I am on the perf/core branch, with HEAD pointing to:

	commit c0b4dffbc529244d3e4e3bd392f2bffa2d8531a7
	Author: Arnaldo Carvalho de Melo <acme@redhat.com>
	Date:   Mon Aug 24 13:33:14 2015 -0300

	perf annotate: Reset the dso find_symbol cache when removing symbols

Sukadev

--
To unsubscribe from this list: send the line "unsubscribe linux-kernel" in
the body of a message to majordomo@vger.kernel.org
More majordomo info at  http://vger.kernel.org/majordomo-info.html
Please read the FAQ at  http://www.tux.org/lkml/

Back to linux.kernel | Previous | NextNext in thread | Find similar | Unroll thread


Thread

Build failure due to Intel PT Sukadev Bhattiprolu <sukadev@linux.vnet.ibm.com> - 2015-08-24 21:00 +0200
  Re: Build failure due to Intel PT Arnaldo Carvalho de Melo <acme@kernel.org> - 2015-08-24 22:10 +0200
    Re: Build failure due to Intel PT Sukadev Bhattiprolu <sukadev@linux.vnet.ibm.com> - 2015-08-24 22:50 +0200
    Re: Build failure due to Intel PT Adrian Hunter <adrian.hunter@intel.com> - 2015-08-25 09:30 +0200
      Re: Build failure due to Intel PT Arnaldo Carvalho de Melo <acme@kernel.org> - 2015-08-25 13:40 +0200
        Re: Build failure due to Intel PT Adrian Hunter <adrian.hunter@intel.com> - 2015-08-25 13:50 +0200
          Re: Build failure due to Intel PT Arnaldo Carvalho de Melo <acme@kernel.org> - 2015-08-25 16:30 +0200

csiph-web