Groups | Search | Server Info | Keyboard shortcuts | Login | Register [http] [https] [nntp] [nntps]


Groups > linux.debian.user > #157272

is google earth safe to install?

From rlharris@oplink.net
Newsgroups linux.debian.user
Subject is google earth safe to install?
Date 2015-09-01 07:50 +0200
Message-ID <q3MCf-5Sy-3@gated-at.bofh.it> (permalink)
Organization linux.* mail to news gateway

Show all headers | View raw


To facilitate our search for property and discussion over the telephone of
various properties, my client wishes me to install google earth.

I see that Debian has a google earth package.

In view of our recent discussion "laptop protection in an office network",
I am curious as to what danger of compromise, if any, is incurred by the
installation of google earth.

RLH

Back to linux.debian.user | Previous | Next — Next in thread | Find similar | Unroll thread


Thread

is google earth safe to install? rlharris@oplink.net - 2015-09-01 07:50 +0200
  Re: is google earth safe to install? rlharris@oplink.net - 2015-09-01 10:40 +0200
    Re: is google earth safe to install? Darac Marjal <mailinglist@darac.org.uk> - 2015-09-01 16:50 +0200
      Re: is google earth safe to install? rlharris@oplink.net - 2015-09-01 20:20 +0200
        Re: is google earth safe to install? Sven Arvidsson <sa@whiz.se> - 2015-09-01 20:50 +0200
        Re: is google earth safe to install? Gene Heskett <gheskett@wdtv.com> - 2015-09-01 21:50 +0200
          Re: is google earth safe to install? <tomas@tuxteam.de> - 2015-09-01 22:00 +0200
            Re: is google earth safe to install? Ric Moore <wayward4now@gmail.com> - 2015-09-02 01:00 +0200
              Re: is google earth safe to install? rlharris@oplink.net - 2015-09-02 01:30 +0200
                Re: is google earth safe to install? Gary Roach <garyroach@verizon.net> - 2015-09-02 03:10 +0200
                Re: is google earth safe to install? Renaud (Ron) OLGIATI <renaud@olgiati-in-paraguay.org> - 2015-09-02 10:00 +0200
                Re: is google earth safe to install? Ric Moore <wayward4now@gmail.com> - 2015-09-02 15:40 +0200
                Re: is google earth safe to install? Sven Arvidsson <sa@whiz.se> - 2015-09-02 11:10 +0200
              Re: is google earth safe to install? Stuart Longland <stuartl@longlandclan.yi.org> - 2015-09-03 23:10 +0200
                Re: is google earth safe to install? Martin Read <zen75502@zen.co.uk> - 2015-09-03 23:40 +0200
                Re: is google earth safe to install? Ric Moore <wayward4now@gmail.com> - 2015-09-05 08:50 +0200
  Re: is google earth safe to install? Gene Heskett <gheskett@wdtv.com> - 2015-09-01 10:50 +0200
    Re: is google earth safe to install? Richard Owlett <rowlett@cloud85.net> - 2015-09-01 15:10 +0200
      Re: is google earth safe to install? Gene Heskett <gheskett@wdtv.com> - 2015-09-01 16:50 +0200

csiph-web