Groups | Search | Server Info | Keyboard shortcuts | Login | Register [http] [https] [nntp] [nntps]


Groups > linux.debian.maint.python > #10359

the new PyPI, coming next month

Path csiph.com!eternal-september.org!feeder.eternal-september.org!aioe.org!bofh.it!news.nic.it!robomod
From Sumana Harihareswara <sh@changeset.nyc>
Newsgroups linux.debian.maint.python
Subject the new PyPI, coming next month
Date Sun, 01 Apr 2018 04:40:01 +0200
Message-ID <vzB4t-5b9-7@gated-at.bofh.it> (permalink)
X-Mailbox-Line From debian-python-request@lists.debian.org Sun Apr 1 02:33:18 2018
Old-Return-Path <sh@changeset.nyc>
X-Amavis-Spam-Status No, score=-4.2 tagged_above=-10000 required=5.3 tests=[BAYES_00=-2, BLOGSPOT=3, FOURLA=0.1, LDO_WHITELIST=-5, PUSSY=2, RCVD_IN_DNSWL_MED=-2.3] autolearn=no autolearn_force=no
X-Policyd-Weight NOT_IN_SBL_XBL_SPAMHAUS=-1.5 NOT_IN_BL_NJABL=-1.5 CL_IP_EQ_HELO_IP=-2 (check from: .changeset. - helo: .l2mail1.panix. - helo-domain: .panix.) FROM/MX_MATCHES_HELO(DOMAIN)=-2; rate: -7
X-Me-Sender <xms:20DAWlNi0mFLJ6bRhlsgdCtLnwRCJDvBY6Wb1pW8kNF0R3pZOg3nkA>
Openpgp preference=signencrypt
Autocrypt addr=sh@changeset.nyc; keydata= xsFNBE5DPwoBEADDmyv+TzpjFCqpfC8PFnaL+8OWaOfSJWMTSjwzSG3Q8eSEnU2Mw/n3syAy BJcPLTlu/1u8k0XWf3uDT7jIcKmWPClRJBLj4Zw1vCIxCE7P5V7bNJNVr9Dg0gjwUst3JeJP 0adaiJZ7MvGgShKvZJbT7nuJAS0R/lx4rVLg/Uphr6DzVzyvsgEZLDIuPHDj23GopLULySMi KzLEBVoeYGA9VvKE2XjlIzcrpg78QSYXNJQRRsTSj8j0qTXeQKi/zLZTrtYkezT556sKKs/f xwSOa3IJcfLXxVwlEji8Vhi08eDKHvbUAdPaFJbNmixI9vzAhEJ8i1cwOr8EKk+WcorsIJ1J IYwk6e0BnScIbiRDdNY6Wa0twKGj8GYVS+IFiJ2ePVszmC+MX66iqWUi+MZnsSGCy1eiqAW3 6B3bedKYe5Ar+bmBJcihelUZQIlk2m7AWYeXft+bDLNE6UHFk7+gS61Iu8oO4Wqz8DuoNjYq tuj/BvQerJuFB44OYOgGyBqX2zx1RwXT/eVa+dqoW5nVlGABXeEiwpQVdvvAvGAGu8vrPSUg Mg1VxL78vu3GMGzokPc9esEAPhcfmn8FhL//mtm2kbVn8wZuA4eKLYxMPMZZNRcYaFYwsrip GJByILVodFRtAsAVzCMULxecH9Gg0xN7CUuZ49xPuVsCK5J84wARAQABzT5TdW1hbmEgSGFy aWhhcmVzd2FyYSAoQ2hhbmdlc2V0IENvbnN1bHRpbmcpIDxzaEBjaGFuZ2VzZXQubnljPsLB mAQTAQIAQgIbAwYLCQgHAwIGFQgCCQoLBBYCAwECHgECF4AFCQ4NIlIWIQQWxkie4AxSSqQJ iuEkebIftX2vnAUCWkuWWAIZAQAKCRAkebIftX2vnNw4D/92QyGjA3bcly8SZm0UmGhLHBD1 9SV6eDBItfboc1fTgnvvWL4mZPvWhSpWMLkFxbfeIdTxgqqfsl1aj/fHzg7F/6wAWbCkQSaC 8P+3Z07uzCbDaRP80M1+pxmK40f6wqGeCi6f23be/cI0jFp2/NRj1tjTWXj1N8jx8viOvpsY quFC7NQLFPyzy+hEYy34LVEM/EuwvGz/+0Sncg/gxsHsOlAK36I+ekA/ddg7FVbsD2GuszeU 67LhRrMLKY0/JekcHNt3P75toGpvVjVTYMUsenOS6PwUQQkJ++LFfOsM09h+AuU24m0cRNP8 g6XRIVnWZdInRP1eQbrUx8jtFOc8/j8zcnP6yNn9pnpudHzFMyqNIW11NNE4WLSY1e4ebuQp kTVORE+XLVhweGRxb3hqzU4HDUv9r4E/hSyli7q/Q0UI/HU0huysHUjaZyGLqXkjNzxxEKA8 sACZ93rz0VvB3KERB0zL1EvB33i1TPksR4JS8EahSHbLrrFcsDKLUzMyF6aZflcl8EsM18To 6ylDUJmYEJTfxUJMH8S/vvUSlxIvpaycSRCFjaIRfc+iA/sYRYJNfhmS5ZAZajSeL7h9EhDj pFFwC6i3iZb9AWAwBXSvCQM+aYv8apMPqpW/3zpBoPTBfecrhkgO+O6UskcJ6Lnyu2PESstz CR8nyvGXb87BTQRXsPhCARAAsj2H7v6cD/e9wQIxQfsFnZRtx4htOS2a1L4gImxcpGSJ/+H7 y7yBsM3lFlFRpiSq65fCiSkwBKRCGo2fzvksx/zvDMkurjfo5DutkjuWA5awvV2MN/AfOYhO R1X7/6zzuNJLt5rLFWhwwBtd0metHklsXsjVIaUImZca8yX+n7WXvDeRxDdYi3vuRB/3fZPu YABV52+aLDNA34VreCEgByzJBe6oAEilXVkANhIDQUwU9NhIBWlXub9t1eNU9nVbWvVXRWfl Mb98WkR3Wthn/eEoWTaR0mla6Er8EdxhIgaJZ15WmpcGt/zoXIeU7quUS7UaVKQm4foFCj6H qGTkAE40Viwf1FceQUZGBgfDra6b3WbiEXtzplvU+2kCt4srvyCS5yqkYKBG86gSCn7ESlyB LR8kQxqxn5PryiqTgF4oGJHdgpXFWiJ28FoPoFjvEwaNBbF4qVl+WfXtyauIsz9FHWt2BlNk B9tEdslrbipCmCs9QRs+6HVFtKlEVsJtRgR6+JnMpWi7LvOvpu4B6iMGpcOmMqUUpw+wUXqn NKcgTFZlktpANP+WkWw5/HTA08FjUcrtuxBTTu6uu7E/CXFgSsjuDms1rihDNCtbO+GyRTF1 j1x1fO3IPZOHvvK8npM7kQB370owjID75/StgMqJjB9w3W5B40ogxI+2GZEAEQEAAcLBfAQY AQIAJgIbDBYhBBbGSJ7gDFJKpAmK4SR5sh+1fa+cBQJaS5YVBQkEn2nTAAoJECR5sh+1fa+c AckQALuHEEDf9ySkbW542thWz98ix4S9gkq+HcgzvpfzUjHGrXggXqUwlEsHvfZKiic3B4A0 nh6Y/S/k/nxHLkbwlf717Rg6Gg7XWZddP39M2peSigmp7LYjFLFVstS65paLcpJnzDgzmoyy nCaiHoEddcYgxu5wlB7UmUQ5WNLxQl2PRh2ZiRTC2idmilUNv2lDt1qx+oPZBmRkaSZmge8w NLGpQXMEf5BQIm3HXGpmKrRRD1c5NIxe09/7FmUJd2PyBNbnJiiD52qt6tIFgl2nqxz3Fsag ZeC3tWlQDgrx7ttojqqHVKJEzzlV/DSD5cRTNo7DgOfKTIalMBIdGwprT0ftSERdSMHwFw45 9bcVIdLk8mA5USROdVwnhuuGN+FLGm2uFpU6p4RqGa25RZhT5puqrBF6BSyzInZTr1xpG5Pj uF5lB0Uq150zwnrcHifAYOKLrRJRNt4oNh9NvKcLTFb3let3M5oVei7M7IGTDHAGaurGsnQN ZaV0f/MY3D34OL/ENiwb2Om643RKd8PAgMH5n3JvuROKiDE5hkKHZ/NeN4W4uKscIVOSLQ79 GzA5jPGu98lDR3JBu3XdJC2mTG74NB52Wlw/ZF1O3qIqC8y446kVFbqfP0OFCMBXLf5kCchF qi7wj/Rp3wGR0C9bW6TlEcpYg4WlHj0E681uvxKJ
User-Agent Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Linux x86_64; rv:52.0) Gecko/20100101 Thunderbird/52.7.0
MIME-Version 1.0
Content-Type multipart/mixed; boundary="------------CD7702F835E56E02779E3198"
Content-Language en-US
X-Mailing-List <debian-python@lists.debian.org> archive/latest/15759
List-ID <debian-python.lists.debian.org>
List-URL <https://lists.debian.org/debian-python/>
List-Archive https://lists.debian.org/msgid-search/b06878cc-90f6-d033-4fdd-fa191db6c083@changeset.nyc
Approved robomod@news.nic.it
Lines 469
Organization linux.* mail to news gateway
Sender robomod@news.nic.it
X-Original-Date Sat, 31 Mar 2018 22:15:54 -0400
X-Original-Message-ID <b06878cc-90f6-d033-4fdd-fa191db6c083@changeset.nyc>
Xref csiph.com linux.debian.maint.python:10359

Show key headers only | View raw


[Multipart message — attachments visible in raw view] - view raw

Debian-Python experts,

I'm writing to you in hopes you will forward this to the right places,
and file relevant bugs against uscan/watch, which I don't quite
understand enough to do myself. And if you want to follow up on
https://github.com/pypa/warehouse/issues/358#issuecomment-337233792 and
file a new issue asking for us to support your redirector more cleanly,
I'd welcome that.

I'm the project manager for the new Python Package Index (Warehouse),
which is currently in beta at http://pypi.org/ . On the Warehouse
roadmap[1], it looks like the full switch will happen sometime
in April, so here's a heads-up about why we're switching, what's
changed, and what to expect. (Much of it won't be directly important to
you, but I figure you might want to know anyway!)

The legacy PyPI site at https://pypi.python.org started in the early
2000s. In recent years, users faced outages, malicious packages, and
spam attacks, and the legacy codebase made it hard to maintain and even
harder to develop new features.

The new PyPI has a far more modern look, and is up-to-date under the
hood as well; a proper web framework (Pyramid), 100% backend test
coverage, and a Docker-based development environment, make it easier for
current and new developers to maintain it and add features.

Thanks to Mozilla's Open Source Support funding[2], developers have
added many new features, overhauled infrastructure, and made steady
progress towards redirecting traffic to the new site and shutting down
the old one. As of the middle of last year, package releases must go
through the new PyPI, and as of late February, new user account
registration is only available on the new site. The full switch will
include redirecting browser and pip install traffic from the old site;
then, sometime in late April or early May, the legacy site will be
entirely shut down.

Thanks to redirects, you may not have to change anything immediately.
Here's a migration guide.[3]


Some new PyPI features:
 * mobile-responsive UI
 * chronological release history for each project (example[4])
 * easy-to-read project activity journal for project maintainers
 * better search and filtering
 * support for multiple project URLs (e.g., for a homepage and a
   repo[5])
 * user-visible Gravatars and email addresses for maintainers
 * no need to "register" a project before initial upload
 * far better backend infrastructure, reducing the frequency of outages


Things that are going away, or already have (sometimes for policy or
spam-fighting reasons), include:
 * pythonhosted.com documentation hosting (pypa/warehouse#582[6])
 * download counts visible in the API[7] (instead, use the Google
   BigQuery service[8])
 * GPG/PGP signatures for packages (still visible in the Simple Project
   API[9] per PEP 503[10], but no longer visible in the web UI
 * key management: PyPI no longer has a UI for users to manage their GPG
   or SSH public keys
 * package maintainers being able to upload a new release via the web UI
   (instead, the recommended command-line tool is Twine[11])
 * package maintainers being able to log in and update release
   descriptions via the web UI (to update release metadata, they need to
   upload a new release; see distutils-sig discussion[12])
 * OpenID and Google auth login[13]
 * users being able to upload a package without verifying their email
   address with PyPI first
 * HTTP access to APIs; now it's HTTPS-only[14]


And in the works:
 * PEP 541[15] will enable more timely package takeovers, as people get
   package names transferred to them after conflict resolution
 * Now that PEP 566 has been approved, developers are working to get
   Markdown supported for README files on PyPI[16]


For future updates, please sign up for the low-traffic PyPI
announcements email list[17].

Thank you for integrating with PyPI, and please let us know[18] if you
have any questions or problems with the new site!
--
Sumana Harihareswara
Changeset Consulting
https://changeset.nyc


Links:

   1. https://wiki.python.org/psf/WarehouseRoadmap
   2.
https://pyfound.blogspot.com/2017/11/the-psf-awarded-moss-grant-pypi.html
   3.
https://warehouse.readthedocs.io/api-reference/integration-guide/#migrating-to-the-new-pypi
   4. https://pypi.org/project/pip/#history
   5.
https://packaging.python.org/tutorials/distributing-packages/#project-urls
   6. https://github.com/pypa/warehouse/issues/582
   7.
https://warehouse.readthedocs.io/api-reference/xml-rpc/#changes-to-legacy-api
   8. https://packaging.python.org/guides/analyzing-pypi-package-downloads/
   9.
https://warehouse.readthedocs.io/api-reference/legacy/#simple-project-api
  10. https://www.python.org/dev/peps/pep-0503/
  11. http://twine.readthedocs.io/
  12.
https://mail.python.org/pipermail/distutils-sig/2017-December/031826.html
  13.
https://mail.python.org/pipermail/distutils-sig/2018-January/031855.html
  14.
https://mail.python.org/pipermail/distutils-sig/2017-October/031712.html
  15. https://www.python.org/dev/peps/pep-0541/
  16. https://github.com/pypa/warehouse/issues/869#issuecomment-340928703
  17. https://mail.python.org/mm3/mailman3/lists/pypi-announce.python.org/
  18. https://github.com/pypa/warehouse/issues/new


Back to linux.debian.maint.python | Previous | Next — Next in thread | Find similar | Unroll thread


Thread

the new PyPI, coming next month Sumana Harihareswara <sh@changeset.nyc> - 2018-04-01 04:40 +0200
  Re: the new PyPI, coming next month Scott Kitterman <debian@kitterman.com> - 2018-04-01 05:30 +0200
    Re: the new PyPI, coming next month Donald Stufft <donald@stufft.io> - 2018-04-01 05:40 +0200
      Re: the new PyPI, coming next month Dominik George <natureshadow@debian.org> - 2018-04-01 08:30 +0200
        Re: the new PyPI, coming next month Donald Stufft <donald@stufft.io> - 2018-04-01 15:40 +0200
    Re: the new PyPI, coming next month Sumana Harihareswara <sh@changeset.nyc> - 2018-04-01 05:50 +0200
  Re: the new PyPI, coming next month Sumana Harihareswara <sh@changeset.nyc> - 2018-04-01 13:20 +0200
    Re: the new PyPI, coming next month Sumana Harihareswara <sh@changeset.nyc> - 2018-04-03 15:40 +0200

csiph-web