Groups | Search | Server Info | Keyboard shortcuts | Login | Register [http] [https] [nntp] [nntps]


Groups > linux.debian.kernel > #77485

Bug#1019700: mmc0: Timeout waiting for hardware cmd interrupt.

From Diederik de Haas <didi.debian@cknow.org>
Newsgroups linux.debian.bugs.dist, linux.debian.kernel
Subject Bug#1019700: mmc0: Timeout waiting for hardware cmd interrupt.
Date 2022-12-07 01:20 +0100
Message-ID <FzQkh-8TbF-1@gated-at.bofh.it> (permalink)
References <F5gul-7ise-1@gated-at.bofh.it> <F5gul-7ise-1@gated-at.bofh.it>
Organization Connecting Knowledge

Cross-posted to 2 groups.

Show all headers | View raw


[Multipart message — attachments visible in raw view] - view raw

Control: tag -1 moreinfo

Hi Hank,

On Tuesday, 13 September 2022 17:48:22 CET Hank Barta wrote:
> Package: src:linux
> Version: 5.19.6-1
> 
>    * What led up to the situation?
> 
> Apparent inability to initialize/connect to the SD card H/W. This leads to
> the message below that is repeated about every 10s. It can manifest three
> ways.
> 
> 1. Failure to boot - continuous retries to read SD card.
> 2. If a USB SSD is connected, it can skip the SD card and boot from the SATA
> SSD. (That is the coneition as I prepare this report.)
> 3. Completes boot, message repeats and there are no /dev/mmc* entries and
> WiFi H/W is not recognozed.
> 4. Completes boot, messages are repeated but /dev/mmc entries are present
> and can mount/read an SD card. And WiFi appears to be working
> 5. Completes boot, no SD card timeout messages are reported and system
> operates normally.
> 
> ** Kernel log:
> [  723.735217] mmc0: sdhci: Timeout:   0x00000000 | Int stat: 0x00018000
> [  723.741743] mmc0: sdhci: Int enab:  0x00ff1003 | Sig enab: 0x00ff1003
> [  723.748270] mmc0: sdhci: ACmd stat: 0x00000000 | Slot int: 0x00000001
> [  723.754797] mmc0: sdhci: Caps:      0x45ee6432 | Caps_1:   0x0000a525
> [  723.761324] mmc0: sdhci: Cmd:       0x00000502 | Max curr: 0x00080008
> [  723.767851] mmc0: sdhci: Resp[0]:   0x000001aa | Resp[1]:  0x00000000
> [  723.774379] mmc0: sdhci: Resp[2]:   0x00000000 | Resp[3]:  0x00000000
> [  723.780905] mmc0: sdhci: Host ctl2: 0x00000000
> [  723.785404] mmc0: sdhci: ADMA Err:  0x00000000 | ADMA Ptr: 0x00000000
> [  723.791930] mmc0: sdhci: ============================================
> [  733.923993] mmc0: Timeout waiting for hardware cmd interrupt.
> [  733.929837] mmc0: sdhci: ============ SDHCI REGISTER DUMP ===========
> [  733.936364] mmc0: sdhci: Sys addr:  0x00000000 | Version:  0x00001002
> [  733.942892] mmc0: sdhci: Blk size:  0x00000000 | Blk cnt:  0x00000000
> [  733.949420] mmc0: sdhci: Argument:  0x00000000 | Trn mode: 0x00000000
> [  733.955946] mmc0: sdhci: Present:   0x1fff0000 | Host ctl: 0x00000001
> [  733.962473] mmc0: sdhci: Power:     0x0000000f | Blk gap:  0x00000080
> [  733.969001] mmc0: sdhci: Wake-up:   0x00000000 | Clock:    0x0000fa07
> [  733.975528] mmc0: sdhci: Timeout:   0x00000000 | Int stat: 0x00018000
> [  733.982055] mmc0: sdhci: Int enab:  0x00ff1003 | Sig enab: 0x00ff1003
> [  733.988582] mmc0: sdhci: ACmd stat: 0x00000000 | Slot int: 0x00000001
> [  733.995109] mmc0: sdhci: Caps:      0x45ee6432 | Caps_1:   0x0000a525
> [  734.001636] mmc0: sdhci: Cmd:       0x00000502 | Max curr: 0x00080008
> [  734.008163] mmc0: sdhci: Resp[0]:   0x000001aa | Resp[1]:  0x00000000
> [  734.014689] mmc0: sdhci: Resp[2]:   0x00000000 | Resp[3]:  0x00000000
> [  734.021216] mmc0: sdhci: Host ctl2: 0x00000000
> [  734.025716] mmc0: sdhci: ADMA Err:  0x00000000 | ADMA Ptr: 0x00000000
> [  734.032242] mmc0: sdhci: ============================================

The title of this bug and the above quoted part of the kernel log seems to be 
the same as the problem reported in https://bugs.debian.org/985630.

Do you agree?
Does that make this bug the same as the other one (and should therefor be 
merged)? The main reason I'm hesitant to merge them is that both bugs also 
describe other issues.
While the repeated messages aren't 'nice', they itself are harmless AFAICT.
But what you further described is more then just harmless.

Can you clarify? And while you're at it, also tell us whether the issue is the 
same or resolved or worse with f.e. a 6.0 kernel? It would be great if you 
could also try it with the 6.1-rcX kernel from Experimental.

Cheers,
  Diederik

Back to linux.debian.kernel | Previous | NextPrevious in thread | Next in thread | Find similar | Unroll thread


Thread

Bug#1019700: mmc0: Timeout waiting for hardware cmd interrupt. Hank Barta <hbarta@gmail.com> - 2022-09-13 18:00 +0200
  Bug#1019700: mmc0: Timeout waiting for hardware cmd interrupt. Hank Barta <hbarta@gmail.com> - 2022-09-13 18:20 +0200
  Bug#1019700: mmc0: Timeout waiting for hardware cmd interrupt. Bjørn Mork <bjorn@mork.no> - 2022-09-13 18:50 +0200
    Bug#1019700: mmc0: Timeout waiting for hardware cmd interrupt. Cyril Brulebois <kibi@debian.org> - 2023-03-08 16:00 +0100
      Bug#1019700: mmc0: Timeout waiting for hardware cmd interrupt. Diederik de Haas <didi.debian@cknow.org> - 2023-03-08 16:40 +0100
  Bug#1019700: Fwd: Bug#1019700: mmc0: Timeout waiting for hardware cmd interrupt. Hank Barta <hbarta@gmail.com> - 2022-09-13 22:40 +0200
  Bug#1019700: Info received (Fwd: Bug#1019700: mmc0: Timeout waiting for hardware cmd interrupt.) Hank Barta <hbarta@gmail.com> - 2022-09-22 17:30 +0200
    Bug#1019700: Info received (Fwd: Bug#1019700: mmc0: Timeout waiting for hardware cmd interrupt.) Cyril Brulebois <kibi@debian.org> - 2023-02-19 15:20 +0100
      Bug#1019700: Info received (Fwd: Bug#1019700: mmc0: Timeout waiting for hardware cmd interrupt.) Cyril Brulebois <kibi@debian.org> - 2023-02-19 15:40 +0100
  Bug#1019700: mmc0: Timeout waiting for hardware cmd interrupt. Diederik de Haas <didi.debian@cknow.org> - 2022-12-07 01:20 +0100
    Bug#1019700: mmc0: Timeout waiting for hardware cmd interrupt. Hank Barta <hbarta@gmail.com> - 2022-12-08 00:10 +0100
  Processed: Re: Bug#1019700: mmc0: Timeout waiting for hardware  cmd interrupt. "Debian Bug Tracking System" <owner@bugs.debian.org> - 2022-12-07 01:20 +0100
  Bug#1019700: testing with 6.1 kernel Hank Barta <hbarta@gmail.com> - 2022-12-08 03:40 +0100
    Bug#1019700: testing with 6.1 kernel Hank Barta <hbarta@gmail.com> - 2022-12-08 03:50 +0100
  Bug#1019700:  Chen-Yu Tsai <wens213@gmail.com> - 2022-12-24 07:00 +0100
  Processed: Re: Bug#1019700: mmc0: Timeout waiting for hardware  cmd interrupt. "Debian Bug Tracking System" <owner@bugs.debian.org> - 2023-03-08 16:00 +0100

csiph-web