Groups | Search | Server Info | Keyboard shortcuts | Login | Register [http] [https] [nntp] [nntps]


Groups > linux.debian.bugs.dist > #1111465

Bug#864423: Software RAID is not activated at boot time

From László Böszörményi (GCS) <gcs@debian.org>
Newsgroups linux.debian.bugs.dist, linux.debian.maint.boot
Subject Bug#864423: Software RAID is not activated at boot time
Date 2022-07-30 15:40 +0200
Message-ID <EOURb-ePLE-15@gated-at.bofh.it> (permalink)
References (2 earlier) <tQ5vY-4Kf-9@gated-at.bofh.it> <EjGr7-dmT8-1@gated-at.bofh.it> <EOTip-eOLn-1@gated-at.bofh.it> <tQ5vY-4Kf-9@gated-at.bofh.it> <EOTip-eOLn-1@gated-at.bofh.it>
Organization linux.* mail to news gateway

Cross-posted to 2 groups.

Show all headers | View raw


Hi all,

On Sat, Jul 30, 2022 at 1:50 PM Chris Hofstaedtler <zeha@debian.org> wrote:
> whats the status of dmraid? Do you have dmraid hardware or is this
> merely on life-support?
 Please note dmraid upstream is dead for more than ten years. I might
find an old i386 hardware that needs it.
But yes, it's only on life-support.

> * Paul Gevers <elbrus@debian.org>:
> > What would you say about this? Even if d-i would not need it anymore, we
> > would need work to drop the dependency chain via
> > libblockdev/udisks2/gnome-control-center.
 Do these have real use of dmraid, tested from time to time at least?

> I'm wondering if we should remove dmraid support from the d-i as a
> first step. AFAICT Intel Software RAID is supported by mdraid, not
> sure if the other RAID platforms are still sold.
 Sounds like a good idea. This will show users early Debian doesn't
plan to ship it anymore.

> If its gone from di-i, at least no new installs can spring into
> existence "by accident", i.e. where mdraid would have been the
> better choice.
 Exactly.

Regards,
Laszlo/GCS

Back to linux.debian.bugs.dist | Previous | Next — Previous in thread | Next in thread | Find similar | Unroll thread


Thread

Bug#864423: Software RAID is not activated at boot time Chris Hofstaedtler <zeha@debian.org> - 2022-07-30 14:00 +0200
  Bug#864423: Software RAID is not activated at boot time László Böszörményi (GCS) <gcs@debian.org> - 2022-07-30 15:40 +0200
    Re: Bug#864423: Software RAID is not activated at boot time Holger Wansing <hwansing@mailbox.org> - 2022-08-02 23:20 +0200
      Re: Bug#864423: Software RAID is not activated at boot time László Böszörményi (GCS) <gcs@debian.org> - 2022-08-03 19:20 +0200
      Bug#864423: Software RAID is not activated at boot time Holger Wansing <hwansing@mailbox.org> - 2022-08-04 18:50 +0200

csiph-web