Groups | Search | Server Info | Keyboard shortcuts | Login | Register [http] [https] [nntp] [nntps]


Groups > comp.sys.mac.system > #70169 > unrolled thread

Happy Birthday Steve Jobs

Started byJF Mezei <jfmezei.spamnot@vaxination.ca>
First post2015-02-24 05:39 -0500
Last post2015-02-25 20:09 -0600
Articles 10 — 7 participants

Back to article view | Back to comp.sys.mac.system


Contents

  Happy Birthday Steve Jobs JF Mezei <jfmezei.spamnot@vaxination.ca> - 2015-02-24 05:39 -0500
    Re: Happy Birthday Steve Jobs android <here@there.was> - 2015-02-24 12:00 +0100
    Re: Happy Birthday Steve Jobs George Kerby <ghost_topper@hotmail.com> - 2015-02-24 19:05 -0600
      Re: Happy Birthday Steve Jobs Electric Comet <electric-comet@mail.invalid> - 2015-02-25 10:03 -0800
        Re: Happy Birthday Steve Jobs nospam <nospam@nospam.invalid> - 2015-02-25 13:14 -0500
        Re: Happy Birthday Steve Jobs Huge <Huge@nowhere.much.invalid> - 2015-02-25 18:51 +0000
          Re: Happy Birthday Steve Jobs nospam <nospam@nospam.invalid> - 2015-02-25 13:53 -0500
        Re: Happy Birthday Steve Jobs Your Name <YourName@YourISP.com> - 2015-02-26 09:04 +1300
          Re: Happy Birthday Steve Jobs George Kerby <ghost_topper@hotmail.com> - 2015-02-25 20:10 -0600
        Re: Happy Birthday Steve Jobs George Kerby <ghost_topper@hotmail.com> - 2015-02-25 20:09 -0600

#70169 — Happy Birthday Steve Jobs

FromJF Mezei <jfmezei.spamnot@vaxination.ca>
Date2015-02-24 05:39 -0500
SubjectHappy Birthday Steve Jobs
Message-ID<54ec54f7$0$29410$c3e8da3$e074e489@news.astraweb.com>
Tim Cook just tweeted a homage to Steve Jobs who would have turned 60 today.


Remembering Steve, who would have turned 60 today.
"The only way to do great work is to love what you do."
https://twitter.com/tim_cook/status/570169805413552128

[toc] | [next] | [standalone]


#70170

Fromandroid <here@there.was>
Date2015-02-24 12:00 +0100
Message-ID<cl33ujFkd79U1@mid.individual.net>
In reply to#70169
In article <54ec54f7$0$29410$c3e8da3$e074e489@news.astraweb.com>,
 JF Mezei <jfmezei.spamnot@vaxination.ca> wrote:

> Tim Cook just tweeted a homage to Steve Jobs who would have turned 60 today.
> 
> 
> Remembering Steve, who would have turned 60 today.
> "The only way to do great work is to love what you do."
> https://twitter.com/tim_cook/status/570169805413552128

That soo begs to be perverted... ;-)
-- 
teleportation kills

[toc] | [prev] | [next] | [standalone]


#70186

FromGeorge Kerby <ghost_topper@hotmail.com>
Date2015-02-24 19:05 -0600
Message-ID<D1127BEB.B4CE0%ghost_topper@hotmail.com>
In reply to#70169


On 2/24/15 4:39 AM, in article
54ec54f7$0$29410$c3e8da3$e074e489@news.astraweb.com, "JF Mezei"
<jfmezei.spamnot@vaxination.ca> wrote:

> 
> Tim Cook just tweeted a homage to Steve Jobs who would have turned 60 today.
> 
> 
> Remembering Steve, who would have turned 60 today.
> "The only way to do great work is to love what you do."
> https://twitter.com/tim_cook/status/570169805413552128

Amazing what the man did in his life!

Do you realize that Apple is worth twice as much as the number two
corporation, Exxon-Mobile?

Do you also realize the last time a company's valuation was twice that of it
closest competitor? Number two then, thirty years ago was ALSO Exxon. Who
was in first place?

International Business Machines.

Thirty years ago, everyone was scoffing at the "cute" little Apple II and
the funny "MacIntosh" thingy.

Today, WHERE is IBM?

And the Beat Goes On...

[toc] | [prev] | [next] | [standalone]


#70211

FromElectric Comet <electric-comet@mail.invalid>
Date2015-02-25 10:03 -0800
Message-ID<mcl30q$dn4$3@dont-email.me>
In reply to#70186
On Tue, 24 Feb 2015 19:05:15 -0600
George Kerby <ghost_topper@hotmail.com> wrote:

> Thirty years ago, everyone was scoffing at the "cute" little Apple II
> and the funny "MacIntosh" thingy.

I thought woz stole everything from Cap'n crunch and jobs stole from
xerox














 




[toc] | [prev] | [next] | [standalone]


#70212

Fromnospam <nospam@nospam.invalid>
Date2015-02-25 13:14 -0500
Message-ID<250220151314177851%nospam@nospam.invalid>
In reply to#70211
In article <mcl30q$dn4$3@dont-email.me>, Electric Comet
<electric-comet@mail.invalid> wrote:

> > Thirty years ago, everyone was scoffing at the "cute" little Apple II
> > and the funny "MacIntosh" thingy.
> 
> I thought woz stole everything from Cap'n crunch and jobs stole from
> xerox

you thought wrong.

[toc] | [prev] | [next] | [standalone]


#70213

FromHuge <Huge@nowhere.much.invalid>
Date2015-02-25 18:51 +0000
Message-ID<cl6jsoFi794U1@mid.individual.net>
In reply to#70211
On 2015-02-25, Electric Comet <electric-comet@mail.invalid> wrote:
> On Tue, 24 Feb 2015 19:05:15 -0600
> George Kerby <ghost_topper@hotmail.com> wrote:
>
>> Thirty years ago, everyone was scoffing at the "cute" little Apple II
>> and the funny "MacIntosh" thingy.
>
> I thought woz stole everything from Cap'n crunch and jobs stole from
> xerox

Kinda.


-- 
Today is Sweetmorn, the 56th day of Chaos in the YOLD 3181
I don't have an attitude problem.  If you have a problem with my attitude,
                    that's your problem.

[toc] | [prev] | [next] | [standalone]


#70214

Fromnospam <nospam@nospam.invalid>
Date2015-02-25 13:53 -0500
Message-ID<250220151353560628%nospam@nospam.invalid>
In reply to#70213
In article <cl6jsoFi794U1@mid.individual.net>, Huge
<Huge@nowhere.much.invalid> wrote:

> >> Thirty years ago, everyone was scoffing at the "cute" little Apple II
> >> and the funny "MacIntosh" thingy.
> >
> > I thought woz stole everything from Cap'n crunch and jobs stole from
> > xerox
> 
> Kinda.

not even remotely close to kinda. neither stole anything. 

apple bought the technology from xerox and woz designed his own blue
box which had *nothing* to do with cap'n crunch who only used a whistle
(and other people's blue boxes).

[toc] | [prev] | [next] | [standalone]


#70216

FromYour Name <YourName@YourISP.com>
Date2015-02-26 09:04 +1300
Message-ID<260220150904025172%YourName@YourISP.com>
In reply to#70211
In article <mcl30q$dn4$3@dont-email.me>, Electric Comet
<electric-comet@mail.invalid> wrote:
> On Tue, 24 Feb 2015 19:05:15 -0600
> George Kerby <ghost_topper@hotmail.com> wrote:
> > 
> > Thirty years ago, everyone was scoffing at the "cute" little Apple II
> > and the funny "Macintosh" thingy.
> 
> I thought woz stole everything from Cap'n crunch and jobs stole from
> xerox

And Bill Gates just stole from everybody.

[toc] | [prev] | [next] | [standalone]


#70227

FromGeorge Kerby <ghost_topper@hotmail.com>
Date2015-02-25 20:10 -0600
Message-ID<D113DCA0.B4DA5%ghost_topper@hotmail.com>
In reply to#70216


On 2/25/15 2:04 PM, in article 260220150904025172%YourName@YourISP.com,
"Your Name" <YourName@YourISP.com> wrote:

> In article <mcl30q$dn4$3@dont-email.me>, Electric Comet
> <electric-comet@mail.invalid> wrote:
>> On Tue, 24 Feb 2015 19:05:15 -0600
>> George Kerby <ghost_topper@hotmail.com> wrote:
>>> 
>>> Thirty years ago, everyone was scoffing at the "cute" little Apple II
>>> and the funny "Macintosh" thingy.
>> 
>> I thought woz stole everything from Cap'n crunch and jobs stole from
>> xerox
> 
> And Bill Gates just stole from everybody.

True DAT!!!

[toc] | [prev] | [next] | [standalone]


#70226

FromGeorge Kerby <ghost_topper@hotmail.com>
Date2015-02-25 20:09 -0600
Message-ID<D113DC76.B4DA4%ghost_topper@hotmail.com>
In reply to#70211


On 2/25/15 12:03 PM, in article mcl30q$dn4$3@dont-email.me, "Electric Comet"
<electric-comet@mail.invalid> wrote:

> On Tue, 24 Feb 2015 19:05:15 -0600
> George Kerby <ghost_topper@hotmail.com> wrote:
> 
>> Thirty years ago, everyone was scoffing at the "cute" little Apple II
>> and the funny "MacIntosh" thingy.
> 
> I thought 

No - you are unable to do such a thing...

[toc] | [prev] | [standalone]


Back to top | Article view | comp.sys.mac.system


csiph-web