Groups | Search | Server Info | Keyboard shortcuts | Login | Register [http] [https] [nntp] [nntps]


Groups > comp.sys.mac.system > #50555 > unrolled thread

Please Apple - Fix the Perspective in the Dock

Started byTaliesinSoft <taliesinsoft@me.com>
First post2013-10-24 13:52 -0500
Last post2013-10-27 10:04 +1300
Articles 5 on this page of 25 — 13 participants

Back to article view | Back to comp.sys.mac.system


Contents

  Please Apple - Fix the Perspective in the Dock TaliesinSoft <taliesinsoft@me.com> - 2013-10-24 13:52 -0500
    Re: Please Apple - Fix the Perspective in the Dock nmassello@yahoo.com (Neill Massello) - 2013-10-24 14:05 -0600
    Re: Please Apple - Fix the Perspective in the Dock Your Name <YourName@YourISP.com> - 2013-10-25 09:13 +1300
    Re: Please Apple - Fix the Perspective in the Dock Alan Browne <alan.browne@FreelunchVideotron.ca> - 2013-10-24 17:24 -0400
      Re: Please Apple - Fix the Perspective in the Dock TaliesinSoft <taliesinsoft@me.com> - 2013-10-24 20:34 -0500
        Re: Please Apple - Fix the Perspective in the Dock Sandman <mr@sandman.net> - 2013-10-25 05:10 +0000
          Re: Please Apple - Fix the Perspective in the Dock Siri Cruz <chine.bleu@yahoo.com> - 2013-10-24 22:43 -0700
        Re: Please Apple - Fix the Perspective in the Dock Maurizio Loreti <mlo@foobar.it> - 2013-10-25 08:33 +0200
        Re: Please Apple - Fix the Perspective in the Dock Alan Browne <alan.browne@FreelunchVideotron.ca> - 2013-10-25 16:36 -0400
      Re: Please Apple - Fix the Perspective in the Dock Matthew Lybanon <lybanon@earthlink.net> - 2013-10-25 09:14 -0500
        Re: Please Apple - Fix the Perspective in the Dock Alan Browne <alan.browne@FreelunchVideotron.ca> - 2013-10-25 16:41 -0400
    Re: Please Apple - Fix the Perspective in the Dock Jolly Roger <jollyroger@pobox.com> - 2013-10-24 16:08 -0700
      Re: Please Apple - Fix the Perspective in the Dock Jolly Roger <jollyroger@pobox.com> - 2013-10-24 16:09 -0700
        Re: Please Apple - Fix the Perspective in the Dock Your Name <YourName@YourISP.com> - 2013-10-25 19:40 +1300
        Re: Please Apple - Fix the Perspective in the Dock Bread <BreadWithSpam@Fractious.net> - 2013-10-31 12:34 -0700
    Re: Please Apple - Fix the Perspective in the Dock Lewis <g.kreme@gmail.com.dontsendmecopies> - 2013-10-25 06:13 +0000
    Re: Please Apple - Fix the Perspective in the Dock Doc O'Leary <droleary@6usenet2013.subsume.com> - 2013-10-25 11:13 -0500
      Re: Please Apple - Fix the Perspective in the Dock TaliesinSoft <taliesinsoft@me.com> - 2013-10-25 14:34 -0500
        Re: Please Apple - Fix the Perspective in the Dock Jolly Roger <jollyroger@pobox.com> - 2013-10-25 20:27 +0000
      Re: Please Apple - Fix the Perspective in the Dock JF Mezei <jfmezei.spamnot@vaxination.ca> - 2013-10-25 15:45 -0400
        Re: Please Apple - Fix the Perspective in the Dock Your Name <YourName@YourISP.com> - 2013-10-26 10:19 +1300
          Re: Please Apple - Fix the Perspective in the Dock Doc O'Leary <droleary@6usenet2013.subsume.com> - 2013-10-26 11:58 -0500
            Re: Please Apple - Fix the Perspective in the Dock Your Name <YourName@YourISP.com> - 2013-10-27 10:03 +1300
        Re: Please Apple - Fix the Perspective in the Dock Doc O'Leary <droleary@6usenet2013.subsume.com> - 2013-10-26 11:44 -0500
          Re: Please Apple - Fix the Perspective in the Dock Your Name <YourName@YourISP.com> - 2013-10-27 10:04 +1300

Page 2 of 2 — ← Prev page 1 [2]


#50714

FromYour Name <YourName@YourISP.com>
Date2013-10-26 10:19 +1300
Message-ID<261020131019005364%YourName@YourISP.com>
In reply to#50688
In article <526aca74$0$46171$c3e8da3$3a1a2348@news.astraweb.com>, JF
Mezei <jfmezei.spamnot@vaxination.ca> wrote:
> On 13-10-25 12:13, Doc O'Leary wrote:
> >
> > Because my monitor is much wider than it is tall (and I'm an old 
> > NeXT-y), I put my Dock on the right hand side.  Coincidentally, it is 
> > also not given a false perspective.  Hope this helps you in your 
> > "disturbing" struggle.
> 
> That is just plain wrong. On wide screens, the dock should be on the
> left side :-)
> 
> I have disabled the 3d look for the Dock, and all animations for it. I
> have just learned to not leave any windows under the dock.

On the NeXT OS, the Dock was vertically down the right-hand side of the
screen (I'm not sure if it was ever made moveable to other locations).

[toc] | [prev] | [next] | [standalone]


#50779

FromDoc O'Leary <droleary@6usenet2013.subsume.com>
Date2013-10-26 11:58 -0500
Message-ID<droleary-1782A7.11584526102013@news.eternal-september.org>
In reply to#50714
In article <261020131019005364%YourName@YourISP.com>,
 Your Name <YourName@YourISP.com> wrote:

> In article <526aca74$0$46171$c3e8da3$3a1a2348@news.astraweb.com>, JF
> Mezei <jfmezei.spamnot@vaxination.ca> wrote:
> > On 13-10-25 12:13, Doc O'Leary wrote:
> > >
> > > Because my monitor is much wider than it is tall (and I'm an old 
> > > NeXT-y), I put my Dock on the right hand side.  Coincidentally, it is 
> > > also not given a false perspective.  Hope this helps you in your 
> > > "disturbing" struggle.
> > 
> > That is just plain wrong. On wide screens, the dock should be on the
> > left side :-)
> > 
> > I have disabled the 3d look for the Dock, and all animations for it. I
> > have just learned to not leave any windows under the dock.
> 
> On the NeXT OS, the Dock was vertically down the right-hand side of the
> screen (I'm not sure if it was ever made moveable to other locations).

As I recall, you could actually take the tile of any individual app and 
drag it where you like, such as:

<http://www.feyrer.de/Texts/Troja/NextStep-oberflaeche.gif>

I used do the defaults tricks to pin the Mac Dock to the top, but I gave 
up on it because I couldn't then also pin the Trash to the bottom.  If 
anyone found a hack to split the Dock at the divider, they'd be my hero.

-- 
iPhone apps that matter:    http://appstore.subsume.com/
My personal UDP list: 127.0.0.1, localhost, googlegroups.com, theremailer.net,
    and probably your server, too.

[toc] | [prev] | [next] | [standalone]


#50802

FromYour Name <YourName@YourISP.com>
Date2013-10-27 10:03 +1300
Message-ID<271020131003012530%YourName@YourISP.com>
In reply to#50779
In article <droleary-1782A7.11584526102013@news.eternal-september.org>,
Doc O'Leary <droleary@6usenet2013.subsume.com> wrote:

> In article <261020131019005364%YourName@YourISP.com>,
>  Your Name <YourName@YourISP.com> wrote:
> 
> > In article <526aca74$0$46171$c3e8da3$3a1a2348@news.astraweb.com>, JF
> > Mezei <jfmezei.spamnot@vaxination.ca> wrote:
> > > On 13-10-25 12:13, Doc O'Leary wrote:
> > > >
> > > > Because my monitor is much wider than it is tall (and I'm an old 
> > > > NeXT-y), I put my Dock on the right hand side.  Coincidentally, it is 
> > > > also not given a false perspective.  Hope this helps you in your 
> > > > "disturbing" struggle.
> > > 
> > > That is just plain wrong. On wide screens, the dock should be on the
> > > left side :-)
> > > 
> > > I have disabled the 3d look for the Dock, and all animations for it. I
> > > have just learned to not leave any windows under the dock.
> > 
> > On the NeXT OS, the Dock was vertically down the right-hand side of the
> > screen (I'm not sure if it was ever made moveable to other locations).
> 
> As I recall, you could actually take the tile of any individual app and 
> drag it where you like, such as:
> 
> <http://www.feyrer.de/Texts/Troja/NextStep-oberflaeche.gif>
> 
> I used do the defaults tricks to pin the Mac Dock to the top, but I gave 
> up on it because I couldn't then also pin the Trash to the bottom.  If 
> anyone found a hack to split the Dock at the divider, they'd be my hero.

No hacks to split the Dock, but there used to be at least one piece of
third-party software that gave you the trash icon back on the desktop.

[toc] | [prev] | [next] | [standalone]


#50777

FromDoc O'Leary <droleary@6usenet2013.subsume.com>
Date2013-10-26 11:44 -0500
Message-ID<droleary-B5EFC6.11444026102013@news.eternal-september.org>
In reply to#50688
In article <526aca74$0$46171$c3e8da3$3a1a2348@news.astraweb.com>,
 JF Mezei <jfmezei.spamnot@vaxination.ca> wrote:

> On 13-10-25 12:13, Doc O'Leary wrote:
> 
> > Because my monitor is much wider than it is tall (and I'm an old 
> > NeXT-y), I put my Dock on the right hand side.  Coincidentally, it is 
> > also not given a false perspective.  Hope this helps you in your 
> > "disturbing" struggle.
> 
> That is just plain wrong. On wide screens, the dock should be on the
> left side :-)

Given the historically top-left affinity of the Mac system menu bar, I'd 
agree.  However, a lot of "newer" features on Mac OS X have added to the 
right side of the menu bar, and it is now quite comfortable on that 
side, too.  The bottom never made much sense to me, and it became even 
more questionable when 16:9 monitors became common.

-- 
iPhone apps that matter:    http://appstore.subsume.com/
My personal UDP list: 127.0.0.1, localhost, googlegroups.com, theremailer.net,
    and probably your server, too.

[toc] | [prev] | [next] | [standalone]


#50803

FromYour Name <YourName@YourISP.com>
Date2013-10-27 10:04 +1300
Message-ID<271020131004277663%YourName@YourISP.com>
In reply to#50777
In article <droleary-B5EFC6.11444026102013@news.eternal-september.org>,
Doc O'Leary <droleary@6usenet2013.subsume.com> wrote:

> In article <526aca74$0$46171$c3e8da3$3a1a2348@news.astraweb.com>,
>  JF Mezei <jfmezei.spamnot@vaxination.ca> wrote:
> 
> > On 13-10-25 12:13, Doc O'Leary wrote:
> > 
> > > Because my monitor is much wider than it is tall (and I'm an old 
> > > NeXT-y), I put my Dock on the right hand side.  Coincidentally, it is 
> > > also not given a false perspective.  Hope this helps you in your 
> > > "disturbing" struggle.
> > 
> > That is just plain wrong. On wide screens, the dock should be on the
> > left side :-)
> 
> Given the historically top-left affinity of the Mac system menu bar, I'd 
> agree.  However, a lot of "newer" features on Mac OS X have added to the 
> right side of the menu bar, and it is now quite comfortable on that 
> side, too.  The bottom never made much sense to me, and it became even 
> more questionable when 16:9 monitors became common.

The menu bar may always have had a "top-left affinity", but the desktop
icons on the Mac have always been on the right-hand side (by default)
whereas they are on the left-hand side in Windows.

[toc] | [prev] | [standalone]


Page 2 of 2 — ← Prev page 1 [2]

Back to top | Article view | comp.sys.mac.system


csiph-web