Groups | Search | Server Info | Keyboard shortcuts | Login | Register [http] [https] [nntp] [nntps]


Groups > comp.sys.mac.system > #54271 > unrolled thread

Thoth won't hide

Started byTim Streater <timstreater@greenbee.net>
First post2014-01-02 16:58 +0000
Last post2014-01-03 00:11 -0700
Articles 5 — 4 participants

Back to article view | Back to comp.sys.mac.system


Contents

  Thoth won't hide Tim Streater <timstreater@greenbee.net> - 2014-01-02 16:58 +0000
    Re: Thoth won't hide Jim Gibson <jimsgibson@gmail.com> - 2014-01-02 11:31 -0800
      Re: Thoth won't hide Tim Streater <timstreater@greenbee.net> - 2014-01-02 22:18 +0000
    Re: Thoth won't hide Charles <fort514@mac.com> - 2014-01-02 20:52 -0500
    Re: Thoth won't hide Michelle Steiner <michelle@michelle.org> - 2014-01-03 00:11 -0700

#54271 — Thoth won't hide

FromTim Streater <timstreater@greenbee.net>
Date2014-01-02 16:58 +0000
SubjectThoth won't hide
Message-ID<020120141658468510%timstreater@greenbee.net>
Here, Thoth will only hide if I do it from the Duck. If I choose Hide
from the Thoth application menu then it just changes the focus, nothing
more (the windows don't hide).

Is this simply as unlikely-to-be-fixed Thoth bug?

-- 
Tim

"That excessive bail ought not to be required, nor excessive fines imposed,
nor cruel and unusual punishments inflicted"  --  Bill of Rights 1689

[toc] | [next] | [standalone]


#54284

FromJim Gibson <jimsgibson@gmail.com>
Date2014-01-02 11:31 -0800
Message-ID<020120141131194649%jimsgibson@gmail.com>
In reply to#54271
In article <020120141658468510%timstreater@greenbee.net>, Tim Streater
<timstreater@greenbee.net> wrote:

> Here, Thoth will only hide if I do it from the Duck. If I choose Hide
> from the Thoth application menu then it just changes the focus, nothing
> more (the windows don't hide).
> 
> Is this simply as unlikely-to-be-fixed Thoth bug?

My Thoth hides OK (Thoth 1.9.1.0; OS 10.7.5). Have you rebooted your
system?

-- 
Jim Gibson

[toc] | [prev] | [next] | [standalone]


#54299

FromTim Streater <timstreater@greenbee.net>
Date2014-01-02 22:18 +0000
Message-ID<020120142218540920%timstreater@greenbee.net>
In reply to#54284
In article <020120141131194649%jimsgibson@gmail.com>, Jim Gibson
<jimsgibson@gmail.com> wrote:

> In article <020120141658468510%timstreater@greenbee.net>, Tim Streater
> <timstreater@greenbee.net> wrote:
> 
> > Here, Thoth will only hide if I do it from the Duck. If I choose Hide
> > from the Thoth application menu then it just changes the focus, nothing
> > more (the windows don't hide).
> > 
> > Is this simply as unlikely-to-be-fixed Thoth bug?
> 
> My Thoth hides OK (Thoth 1.9.1.0; OS 10.7.5). Have you rebooted your
> system?

Probably.

-- 
"The idea that Bill Gates has appeared like a knight in shining armour to
 lead all customers out of a mire of technological chaos neatly ignores 
 the fact that it was he who, by peddling second-rate technology, led them
 into it in the first place."                             - Douglas Adams

[toc] | [prev] | [next] | [standalone]


#54307

FromCharles <fort514@mac.com>
Date2014-01-02 20:52 -0500
Message-ID<020120142052090143%fort514@mac.com>
In reply to#54271
In article <020120141658468510%timstreater@greenbee.net>, Tim Streater
<timstreater@greenbee.net> wrote:

> Here, Thoth will only hide if I do it from the Duck. If I choose Hide
> from the Thoth application menu then it just changes the focus, nothing
> more (the windows don't hide).
> 
> Is this simply as unlikely-to-be-fixed Thoth bug?

It hides for me from the application menu.

-- 
Charles

[toc] | [prev] | [next] | [standalone]


#54312

FromMichelle Steiner <michelle@michelle.org>
Date2014-01-03 00:11 -0700
Message-ID<030120140011050272%michelle@michelle.org>
In reply to#54271
In article <020120141658468510%timstreater@greenbee.net>, Tim Streater
<timstreater@greenbee.net> wrote:

> Here, Thoth will only hide if I do it from the Duck. If I choose Hide
> from the Thoth application menu then it just changes the focus, nothing
> more (the windows don't hide).
> 
> Is this simply as unlikely-to-be-fixed Thoth bug?

It works properly on my system.

[toc] | [prev] | [standalone]


Back to top | Article view | comp.sys.mac.system


csiph-web