Groups | Search | Server Info | Keyboard shortcuts | Login | Register [http] [https] [nntp] [nntps]


Groups > comp.sys.mac.misc > #4159 > unrolled thread

Disabling Time Machine for Part of the Day

Started byTaliesinSoft <taliesinsoft@me.com>
First post2015-01-15 19:09 -0600
Last post2015-01-15 19:43 -0800
Articles 6 — 4 participants

Back to article view | Back to comp.sys.mac.misc


Contents

  Disabling Time Machine for Part of the Day TaliesinSoft <taliesinsoft@me.com> - 2015-01-15 19:09 -0600
    Re: Disabling Time Machine for Part of the Day nospam <nospam@nospam.invalid> - 2015-01-15 21:35 -0500
      Re: Disabling Time Machine for Part of the Day TaliesinSoft <taliesinsoft@me.com> - 2015-01-16 00:19 -0600
        Re: Disabling Time Machine for Part of the Day nospam <nospam@nospam.invalid> - 2015-01-16 10:22 -0500
        Re: Disabling Time Machine for Part of the Day tmo1138 <tmo1138@tmo1138.com> - 2015-02-18 05:48 +0000
    Re: Disabling Time Machine for Part of the Day Siri Crews <chine.bleu@yahoo.com> - 2015-01-15 19:43 -0800

#4159 — Disabling Time Machine for Part of the Day

FromTaliesinSoft <taliesinsoft@me.com>
Date2015-01-15 19:09 -0600
SubjectDisabling Time Machine for Part of the Day
Message-ID<chr6m0Faa9pU1@mid.individual.net>
Is there a way to disable Time Machine for certain hours. I would like 
to not have Time Machine run between midnight and 5:00 AM each evening.

Many thanks in advance for suggestkions!
-- 
James Leo Ryan - Austin, Texas

[toc] | [next] | [standalone]


#4161

Fromnospam <nospam@nospam.invalid>
Date2015-01-15 21:35 -0500
Message-ID<150120152135590462%nospam@nospam.invalid>
In reply to#4159
In article <chr6m0Faa9pU1@mid.individual.net>, TaliesinSoft
<taliesinsoft@me.com> wrote:

> Is there a way to disable Time Machine for certain hours. I would like 
> to not have Time Machine run between midnight and 5:00 AM each evening.

why bother?you'll likely be sleeping then, so the number of changed
files will be small and the update will be quick and you won't notice
it anyway (not that you would if you were awake). time machine will
prune the archive every day anyway.

and why the hell did you crosspost to 12 newsgroups, most of which were
completely irrelevant?

[toc] | [prev] | [next] | [standalone]


#4164

FromTaliesinSoft <taliesinsoft@me.com>
Date2015-01-16 00:19 -0600
Message-ID<chror0Fe5k7U1@mid.individual.net>
In reply to#4161
On 2015-01-16 02:35:59 +0000, nospam said:

> In article <chr6m0Faa9pU1@mid.individual.net>, TaliesinSoft
> <taliesinsoft@me.com> wrote:
> 
>> Is there a way to disable Time Machine for certain hours. I would like
>> to not have Time Machine run between midnight and 5:00 AM each evening.
> 
> why bother?you'll likely be sleeping then, so the number of changed
> files will be small and the update will be quick and you won't notice
> it anyway (not that you would if you were awake). time machine will
> prune the archive every day anyway.

The reason was that there was a suggestion that there was an unwanted 
interference occuring between Time Machine and SuperDuper!, the backup 
program which runs a couple backups in the middle of the night.

> and why the hell did you crosspost to 12 newsgroups, most of which were
> completely irrelevant?

The crossposting was an unintentional mistake on my part. An 
unfortunate property of Unison, the posting program I use, is that it 
fails to alert you when you are about to crosspost. Believe me, I 
cursed to myself the moment I realized that the crossposting was 
occurring and it was too late to do anything abnout it.


-- 
James Leo Ryan - Austin, Texas

[toc] | [prev] | [next] | [standalone]


#4167

Fromnospam <nospam@nospam.invalid>
Date2015-01-16 10:22 -0500
Message-ID<160120151022531218%nospam@nospam.invalid>
In reply to#4164
In article <chror0Fe5k7U1@mid.individual.net>, TaliesinSoft
<taliesinsoft@me.com> wrote:

> >> Is there a way to disable Time Machine for certain hours. I would like
> >> to not have Time Machine run between midnight and 5:00 AM each evening.
> > 
> > why bother?you'll likely be sleeping then, so the number of changed
> > files will be small and the update will be quick and you won't notice
> > it anyway (not that you would if you were awake). time machine will
> > prune the archive every day anyway.
> 
> The reason was that there was a suggestion that there was an unwanted 
> interference occuring between Time Machine and SuperDuper!, the backup 
> program which runs a couple backups in the middle of the night.

there isn't.

> > and why the hell did you crosspost to 12 newsgroups, most of which were
> > completely irrelevant?
> 
> The crossposting was an unintentional mistake on my part. An 
> unfortunate property of Unison, the posting program I use, is that it 
> fails to alert you when you are about to crosspost. Believe me, I 
> cursed to myself the moment I realized that the crossposting was 
> occurring and it was too late to do anything abnout it.

unison is a piece of shit.

[toc] | [prev] | [next] | [standalone]


#4384

Fromtmo1138 <tmo1138@tmo1138.com>
Date2015-02-18 05:48 +0000
Message-ID<slrnme89ua.20r.tmo1138@davidjr-macpro.local>
In reply to#4164
On 2015-01-16, TaliesinSoft <taliesinsoft@me.com> wrote:
> On 2015-01-16 02:35:59 +0000, nospam said:
>
>> In article <chr6m0Faa9pU1@mid.individual.net>, TaliesinSoft
>> <taliesinsoft@me.com> wrote:
>> 
>>> Is there a way to disable Time Machine for certain hours. I would like
>>> to not have Time Machine run between midnight and 5:00 AM each evening.
>> 
>> why bother?you'll likely be sleeping then, so the number of changed
>> files will be small and the update will be quick and you won't notice
>> it anyway (not that you would if you were awake). time machine will
>> prune the archive every day anyway.
>
> The reason was that there was a suggestion that there was an unwanted 
> interference occuring between Time Machine and SuperDuper!, the backup 
> program which runs a couple backups in the middle of the night.
>

There was in earlier releases of Superduper and how it interacted with
Timemachine.  I don't know that it's the case any more, but I still have
Superduper configured to run a start and stopTM.sh file before it begins backup
and after it finishes:

stopTM.sh

#!/usr/bin/env bash

defaults write /Library/Preferences/com.apple.TimeMachine AutoBackup -boolean no


startTM.sh

#!/usr/bin/env bash

defaults write /Library/Preferences/com.apple.TimeMachine AutoBackup -boolean

Place this somewhere in your User directory, make sure their permssions are set
to 755 and references them in the "Before copy" and "After copy" advanced
options for the appropriate scripts.

HTH



-- 
The faster I go, the behinder I get.
		-- Lewis Carroll

[toc] | [prev] | [next] | [standalone]


#4163

FromSiri Crews <chine.bleu@yahoo.com>
Date2015-01-15 19:43 -0800
Message-ID<chine.bleu-68E444.19432815012015@news.eternal-september.org>
In reply to#4159
In article <chr6m0Faa9pU1@mid.individual.net>,
 TaliesinSoft <taliesinsoft@me.com> wrote:

> Is there a way to disable Time Machine for certain hours. I would like 
> to not have Time Machine run between midnight and 5:00 AM each evening.
> 
> Many thanks in advance for suggestkions!

You can use cron to unmount and remount the volume. TimeMachine skips saves when 
the back up volume is unavailable, and resumes when it is available again.

man cron
man mount
man umount

(umount is u[n]mount.)

-- 
:-<> Siri Seal of Disavowal #000-001. Disavowed. Denied. Deleted.
'I desire mercy, not sacrifice.'
Icke's razor: Given two equally plausible explanations, choose the weirder.
Be sure not to operate heavy machinery whilst on usenet.

[toc] | [prev] | [standalone]


Back to top | Article view | comp.sys.mac.misc


csiph-web