Groups | Search | Server Info | Keyboard shortcuts | Login | Register [http] [https] [nntp] [nntps]


Groups > comp.sys.mac.apps > #20369 > unrolled thread

aiff-c to mp3?

Started by"M. John Matlaw" <nouser@invalid.com>
First post2014-01-08 06:18 -0500
Last post2014-04-09 19:31 -0700
Articles 2 on this page of 22 — 11 participants

Back to article view | Back to comp.sys.mac.apps


Contents

  aiff-c to mp3? "M. John Matlaw" <nouser@invalid.com> - 2014-01-08 06:18 -0500
    Re: aiff-c to mp3? Davoud <star@sky.net> - 2014-01-08 09:43 -0500
      Re: aiff-c to mp3? Michael Vilain <vilain@NOspamcop.net> - 2014-01-08 08:17 -0800
        Re: aiff-c to mp3? "M. John Matlaw" <nouser@invalid.com> - 2014-01-10 08:56 -0500
    Re: aiff-c to mp3? gtr <xxx@yyy.zzz> - 2014-01-08 09:46 -0800
    Re: aiff-c to mp3? Salvatore <sal@yojimbo.hack.invalid> - 2014-01-08 18:03 +0000
      Re: aiff-c to mp3? John McWilliams <jpmcw@comcast.net> - 2014-01-08 21:12 -0800
        Re: aiff-c to mp3? "M. John Matlaw" <nouser@invalid.com> - 2014-01-10 08:58 -0500
          Re: aiff-c to mp3? gtr <xxx@yyy.zzz> - 2014-01-10 07:41 -0800
            Re: aiff-c to mp3? Paul Sture <nospam@sture.ch> - 2014-01-14 19:27 +0100
              Re: aiff-c to mp3? gtr <xxx@yyy.zzz> - 2014-01-14 20:52 -0800
              Re: aiff-c to mp3? ErikRS <mac-dane@is.invalid> - 2014-01-15 18:58 +0100
                Re: aiff-c to mp3? John McWilliams <jpmcw@comcast.net> - 2014-01-15 10:34 -0800
                  Re: aiff-c to mp3? ErikRS <mac-dane@is.invalid> - 2014-01-16 02:11 +0100
                Re: aiff-c to mp3? Lewis <g.kreme@gmail.com.dontsendmecopies> - 2014-01-16 01:50 +0000
                Re: aiff-c to mp3? "M. John Matlaw" <nouser@invalid.com> - 2014-06-01 16:26 -0400
                  Re: aiff-c to mp3? nospam <nospam@nospam.invalid> - 2014-06-01 16:31 -0400
                    Re: aiff-c to mp3? "M. John Matlaw" <nouser@invalid.com> - 2014-06-01 17:07 -0400
                      Re: aiff-c to mp3? nospam <nospam@nospam.invalid> - 2014-06-01 17:15 -0400
                        Re: aiff-c to mp3? "M. John Matlaw" <nouser@invalid.com> - 2014-06-28 07:20 -0400
      Re: aiff-c to mp3? "M. John Matlaw" <nouser@invalid.com> - 2014-01-10 08:57 -0500
    Re: aiff-c to mp3? mandyreadygo@gmail.com - 2014-04-09 19:31 -0700

Page 2 of 2 — ← Prev page 1 [2]


#20398

From"M. John Matlaw" <nouser@invalid.com>
Date2014-01-10 08:57 -0500
Message-ID<laou8n$b9q$2@dont-email.me>
In reply to#20375
On 1/8/14, 1:03 PM, Salvatore wrote:
> On 2014-01-08 11:18:58 +0000, M. John Matlaw said:
>>
>> Picked up a Lyle Lovett cd and noticed later that it is at dts digital
>> surround cd.  It also says dts 20 bit / 5.1 channel on it.  Put it in
>> the optical drive, automatically loaded to iTunes and found out I was
>> just getting buzz on all the tracks.  Command I says the files are
>> AIFF-C but from what I can tell that just describes the container file
>> and doesn't describe the compression.  At any rate, I selected the
>> tracks in iTunes (this is V 11.1.3 under OS 10.6.8) and tried control
>> clicking and converting to mp3.  Which produced two files (both were
>> listed as MPEG) and both of which produced the same buzzing sound.
>>
>> I'm hoping someone will be able to tell me if and how I can use iTunes
>> (or Quicktime?)  to convert the tracks to MP3 and hopefully retain the
>> metadata.  I did download something called iDealshare VideoGo.app but I
>> haven't tried it yet.  I also noticed a recommendation of
>> SoundConverter but I'd prefer either iTunes or freeware and I'd really
>> like not to have to hand enter album and track info.  I think the
>> problem I was having with various instructions that I found when I
>> googled the problem was that all of them were for an earlier version of
>> iTunes.
>
> Try using xld. It's free and open-source.
>
> http://tmkk.undo.jp/xld/index_e.html
>
> (You may want to use this as a CD ripper, too.)
>
Thanks.  I'll try the one I dled and if that doesn't work perhaps I'll 
give xld a whirl.

[toc] | [prev] | [next] | [standalone]


#21774

Frommandyreadygo@gmail.com
Date2014-04-09 19:31 -0700
Message-ID<a9eef563-8bb4-4d26-8052-b540ce8ed3a3@googlegroups.com>
In reply to#20369
iTunes can help you. And many articles introduce how to convert AIFF to MP3 with iTunes on Google.

If it can't help you, turn to this article:http://faasoft.com/articles/aiff-to-mp3.html 

[toc] | [prev] | [standalone]


Page 2 of 2 — ← Prev page 1 [2]

Back to top | Article view | comp.sys.mac.apps


csiph-web