Groups | Search | Server Info | Keyboard shortcuts | Login | Register [http] [https] [nntp] [nntps]


Groups > comp.lang.javascript > #15390

objected oriented JS in IE

Path csiph.com!v102.xanadu-bbs.net!xanadu-bbs.net!news.glorb.com!postnews.google.com!glegroupsg2000goo.googlegroups.com!not-for-mail
From Larz <wbsurfver@gmail.com>
Newsgroups comp.lang.javascript
Subject objected oriented JS in IE
Date Fri, 17 Aug 2012 14:12:43 -0700 (PDT)
Organization http://groups.google.com
Lines 18
Message-ID <ee7bd2ed-bc13-470c-91de-6d44dafbd098@googlegroups.com> (permalink)
NNTP-Posting-Host 12.38.203.10
Mime-Version 1.0
Content-Type text/plain; charset=ISO-8859-1
X-Trace posting.google.com 1345244167 6751 127.0.0.1 (17 Aug 2012 22:56:07 GMT)
X-Complaints-To groups-abuse@google.com
NNTP-Posting-Date Fri, 17 Aug 2012 22:56:07 +0000 (UTC)
Complaints-To groups-abuse@google.com
Injection-Info glegroupsg2000goo.googlegroups.com; posting-host=12.38.203.10; posting-account=bFEOHwoAAACNyij5Vdox2FJEm1F6eiMM
User-Agent G2/1.0
Xref csiph.com comp.lang.javascript:15390

Show key headers only | View raw


I have some objected oriented JS that has been working fine in firefox,
the use of self=this (and self is then used in the callback after that) however in the code below does not work in IE for me. I am using IE 8 at the moment, though it is IE 9 that we will have to support.
What is best approach ? 

  this.upd_params = function () {
    $("#add-parameter-modal").modal('hide');

    var param_form = $('#add_param_form');
    self = this;
    this.added_params = [];
    this.removed_params = [];

    $('.unused_parameter').each(function (index, obj) {
      if (obj.checked) {
        id = self.get_idnum(obj.id);
        self.add_param2list(id);
      }
    });

Back to comp.lang.javascript | Previous | Next — Next in thread | Find similar | Unroll thread


Thread

objected oriented JS in IE Larz <wbsurfver@gmail.com> - 2012-08-17 14:12 -0700
  Re: objected oriented JS in IE Ross McKay <au.org.zeta.at.rosko@invalid.invalid> - 2012-08-18 12:38 +1000
  Re: objected oriented JS in IE Denis McMahon <denismfmcmahon@gmail.com> - 2012-08-18 11:08 +0000
  Re: objected oriented JS in IE Robert Baer <robertbaer@localnet.com> - 2012-08-18 19:52 -0700
    Re: objected oriented JS in IE Gregor Kofler <usenet@gregorkofler.com> - 2012-08-19 15:49 +0200
      Re: objected oriented JS in IE Robert Baer <robertbaer@localnet.com> - 2012-08-20 12:36 -0700
        Re: objected oriented JS in IE Gregor Kofler <usenet@gregorkofler.com> - 2012-08-21 17:04 +0200
          Re: objected oriented JS in IE Robert Baer <robertbaer@localnet.com> - 2012-08-23 22:39 -0700

csiph-web