Groups | Search | Server Info | Keyboard shortcuts | Login | Register [http] [https] [nntp] [nntps]


Groups > comp.lang.c++ > #80097 > unrolled thread

Solar System Assembly Line

Started by"Rick C. Hodgin" <rick.c.hodgin@gmail.com>
First post2021-06-02 12:07 -0400
Last post2021-06-08 12:13 -0400
Articles 5 — 4 participants

Back to article view | Back to comp.lang.c++


Contents

  Solar System Assembly Line "Rick C. Hodgin" <rick.c.hodgin@gmail.com> - 2021-06-02 12:07 -0400
    Re: Solar System Assembly Line Daniel65 <daniel47@eternal-september.org> - 2021-06-03 19:23 +1000
    Re: Solar System Assembly Line Juha Nieminen <nospam@thanks.invalid> - 2021-06-03 09:24 +0000
      Re: Solar System Assembly Line gazelle@shell.xmission.com (Kenny McCormack) - 2021-06-04 17:47 +0000
      Re: Solar System Assembly Line "Rick C. Hodgin" <rick.c.hodgin@gmail.com> - 2021-06-08 12:13 -0400

#80097 — Solar System Assembly Line

From"Rick C. Hodgin" <rick.c.hodgin@gmail.com>
Date2021-06-02 12:07 -0400
SubjectSolar System Assembly Line
Message-ID<20210602120711.55c508d5@rick-hp>
Greetings all,

I have devoted much time to this theory, and it holds up in every
regard.  I have discussed it with people, shown my videos to others,
devout Christians, scientists, and nobody can debunk it with anything
that's not related to some other theory which contradicts it.

I announce today that I am rejecting this theory for one reason:  The
theory states that a Savior is given to each cycle of Earth, and that
the people who lived during that 7,000 year cycle would be saved by
that Savior and not the one all-time Savior that the Bible teaches
exists.  It is enough to discount the entire theory.

I believe in Jesus Christ.

I believe He is man's only and all-time Savior and what is happening to
us on this Earth in this existence is unique and special in His
universe.

I reject the Solar System Assembly Line theory on that basis.

-- 
Rick C. Hodgin

[toc] | [next] | [standalone]


#80127

FromDaniel65 <daniel47@eternal-september.org>
Date2021-06-03 19:23 +1000
Message-ID<s9a72s$3vv$1@dont-email.me>
In reply to#80097
Rick C. Hodgin wrote on 3/6/21 2:07 am:
> Greetings all,
> 
> I have devoted much time to this theory, and it holds up in every 
> regard.  I have discussed it with people, shown my videos to others, 
> devout Christians, scientists, and nobody can debunk it with
> anything that's not related to some other theory which contradicts
> it.

WHAT?? You're complaining because people debunk your theory with "some
other theory which contradicts it"!!

How else would you expect people to debunk your theory??

> I announce today that I am rejecting this theory for one reason:

You are finally coming to your senses??

> The theory states that a Savior is given to each cycle of Earth, and
> that the people who lived during that 7,000 year cycle would be saved
> by that Savior and not the one all-time Savior that the Bible
> teaches exists.  It is enough to discount the entire theory.
> 
> I believe in Jesus Christ.
> 
> I believe He is man's only and all-time Savior and what is happening
> to us on this Earth in this existence is unique and special in His 
> universe.
> 
> I reject the Solar System Assembly Line theory on that basis.
> 
Owww!! Did-mums!!
-- 
Daniel

[toc] | [prev] | [next] | [standalone]


#80128

FromJuha Nieminen <nospam@thanks.invalid>
Date2021-06-03 09:24 +0000
Message-ID<s9a740$r21$3@gioia.aioe.org>
In reply to#80097
In comp.lang.c++ Rick C. Hodgin <rick.c.hodgin@gmail.com> wrote:
> I reject the Solar System Assembly Line theory on that basis.

And we needed to know this why, exactly?

[toc] | [prev] | [next] | [standalone]


#80152

Fromgazelle@shell.xmission.com (Kenny McCormack)
Date2021-06-04 17:47 +0000
Message-ID<s9dovh$1ormc$1@news.xmission.com>
In reply to#80128
In article <s9a740$r21$3@gioia.aioe.org>,
Juha Nieminen  <nospam@thanks.invalid> wrote:
>In comp.lang.c++ Rick C. Hodgin <rick.c.hodgin@gmail.com> wrote:
>> I reject the Solar System Assembly Line theory on that basis.
>
>And we needed to know this why, exactly?

I don't know about you, but it was certainly keeping *ME* up nights
worrying about whether or not Rick was buying into this "theory".

-- 
You know politics has really been turned upside down when you have someone in the
government with a last name of Cheney (Liz, Senator from Wyoming) who is the voice of
reason.

[toc] | [prev] | [next] | [standalone]


#80223

From"Rick C. Hodgin" <rick.c.hodgin@gmail.com>
Date2021-06-08 12:13 -0400
Message-ID<20210608121329.5da05e77@rick-hp>
In reply to#80128
On Thu, 3 Jun 2021 09:24:18 +0000 (UTC)
Juha Nieminen <nospam@thanks.invalid> wrote:
> In comp.lang.c++ Rick C. Hodgin <rick.c.hodgin@gmail.com> wrote:
> > I reject the Solar System Assembly Line theory on that basis.  
> And we needed to know this why, exactly?

It wasn't posted for you alone.  It was posted because I have previously
published about this theory on this forum.  Anyone researching my
theory could come across this channel.  I wanted the post you reference
to be the conclusion of my research on the matter, available for
inspection for anyone searching for information on the subject.

-- 
Rick C. Hodgin

[toc] | [prev] | [standalone]


Back to top | Article view | comp.lang.c++


csiph-web