Groups | Search | Server Info | Keyboard shortcuts | Login | Register [http] [https] [nntp] [nntps]


Groups > alt.os.linux > #70450 > unrolled thread

Why cant linux put arrows on scroll bars?

Started byUnlisted <unlisted@nomail.com>
First post2021-08-06 18:27 -0500
Last post2021-08-08 09:16 -0400
Articles 7 on this page of 47 — 18 participants

Back to article view | Back to alt.os.linux


Contents

  Why cant linux put arrows on scroll bars? Unlisted <unlisted@nomail.com> - 2021-08-06 18:27 -0500
    Re: Why cant linux put arrows on scroll bars? Mike Easter <MikeE@ster.invalid> - 2021-08-06 16:48 -0700
      Re: Why cant linux put arrows on scroll bars? RonB <ronb02NOSPAM@gmail.com> - 2021-08-07 05:12 +0000
        Re: Why cant linux put arrows on scroll bars? ant@zimage.comANT (Ant) - 2021-08-07 17:09 -0500
          Re: Why cant linux put arrows on scroll bars? RonB <ronb02NOSPAM@gmail.com> - 2021-08-07 22:23 +0000
      Re: Why cant linux put arrows on scroll bars? Unlisted <unlisted@nomail.com> - 2021-08-08 23:53 -0500
    Re: Why cant linux put arrows on scroll bars? William Unruh <unruh@invalid.ca> - 2021-08-07 00:06 +0000
      Re: Why cant linux put arrows on scroll bars? Snit <brock.mcnuggets@gmail.com> - 2021-08-07 00:17 +0000
        Re: Why cant linux put arrows on scroll bars? William Unruh <unruh@invalid.ca> - 2021-08-07 01:54 +0000
          Re: Why cant linux put arrows on scroll bars? Snit <brock.mcnuggets@gmail.com> - 2021-08-07 02:13 +0000
            Re: Why cant linux put arrows on scroll bars? Steve Carroll <frelwizzen@gmail.com> - 2021-08-07 03:05 -0700
    Re: Why cant linux put arrows on scroll bars? Grant Taylor <gtaylor@tnetconsulting.net> - 2021-08-06 18:31 -0600
      Re: Why cant linux put arrows on scroll bars? ant@zimage.comANT (Ant) - 2021-08-06 23:33 -0500
        Re: Why cant linux put arrows on scroll bars? STALKING_TARGET_39 <frelwizzen@gmail.com> - 2021-08-07 00:40 -0700
      Re: Why cant linux put arrows on scroll bars? Stéphane CARPENTIER <sc@fiat-linux.fr> - 2021-08-07 11:50 +0000
      Re: Why cant linux put arrows on scroll bars? bad sector <forgetski@postit_INVALID_.gov> - 2021-08-07 08:32 -0400
        Re: Why cant linux put arrows on scroll bars? RonB <ronb02NOSPAM@gmail.com> - 2021-08-07 13:28 +0000
          Re: Why cant linux put arrows on scroll bars? bad sector <forgetski@postit_INVALID_.gov> - 2021-08-07 09:53 -0400
          Re: Why cant linux put arrows on scroll bars? "Carlos E. R." <robin_listas@es.invalid> - 2021-08-07 16:53 +0200
            Re: Why cant linux put arrows on scroll bars? William Unruh <unruh@invalid.ca> - 2021-08-07 16:08 +0000
              Re: Why cant linux put arrows on scroll bars? Stéphane CARPENTIER <sc@fiat-linux.fr> - 2021-08-07 17:35 +0000
                Re: Why cant linux put arrows on scroll bars? RonB <ronb02NOSPAM@gmail.com> - 2021-08-07 19:53 +0000
                  Re: Why cant linux put arrows on scroll bars? Stéphane CARPENTIER <sc@fiat-linux.fr> - 2021-08-07 20:32 +0000
                    Re: Why cant linux put arrows on scroll bars? RonB <ronb02NOSPAM@gmail.com> - 2021-08-07 21:07 +0000
                    Re: Why cant linux put arrows on scroll bars? "Carlos E. R." <robin_listas@es.invalid> - 2021-08-07 23:23 +0200
                  Re: Why cant linux put arrows on scroll bars? "Carlos E. R." <robin_listas@es.invalid> - 2021-08-07 23:22 +0200
              Re: Why cant linux put arrows on scroll bars? "Carlos E. R." <robin_listas@es.invalid> - 2021-08-07 20:08 +0200
                Re: Why cant linux put arrows on scroll bars? RonB <ronb02NOSPAM@gmail.com> - 2021-08-07 20:00 +0000
                  Re: Why cant linux put arrows on scroll bars? "Carlos E. R." <robin_listas@es.invalid> - 2021-08-07 23:21 +0200
              Re: Why cant linux put arrows on scroll bars? RonB <ronb02NOSPAM@gmail.com> - 2021-08-07 19:47 +0000
              Re: Why cant linux put arrows on scroll bars? Bud Frede <frede@mouse-potato.com> - 2021-08-08 05:14 -0400
        Re: Why cant linux put arrows on scroll bars? William Unruh <unruh@invalid.ca> - 2021-08-07 13:38 +0000
          Re: Why cant linux put arrows on scroll bars? bad sector <forgetski@postit_INVALID_.gov> - 2021-08-07 10:17 -0400
            Re: Why cant linux put arrows on scroll bars? "Carlos E. R." <robin_listas@es.invalid> - 2021-08-07 16:54 +0200
              Re: Why cant linux put arrows on scroll bars? bad sector <forgetski@postit_INVALID_.gov> - 2021-08-07 14:27 -0400
                Re: Why cant linux put arrows on scroll bars? RonB <ronb02NOSPAM@gmail.com> - 2021-08-07 20:03 +0000
                  Re: Why cant linux put arrows on scroll bars? bad sector <forgetski@postit_INVALID_.gov> - 2021-08-07 16:58 -0400
                    Re: Why cant linux put arrows on scroll bars? RonB <ronb02NOSPAM@gmail.com> - 2021-08-07 21:10 +0000
                      Re: Why cant linux put arrows on scroll bars? bad sector <forgetski@postit_INVALID_.gov> - 2021-08-08 06:23 -0400
                        Re: Why cant linux put arrows on scroll bars? Dustin who does stuff with miceless computers <frelwizzen@gmail.com> - 2021-08-09 18:40 -0700
                Re: Why cant linux put arrows on scroll bars? Stéphane CARPENTIER <sc@fiat-linux.fr> - 2021-08-07 20:36 +0000
                  Re: Why cant linux put arrows on scroll bars? bad sector <forgetski@postit_INVALID_.gov> - 2021-08-07 17:17 -0400
    Re: Why cant linux put arrows on scroll bars? "Carlos E. R." <robin_listas@es.invalid> - 2021-08-07 02:29 +0200
      Re: Why cant linux put arrows on scroll bars? Soviet_Mario <SovietMario@CCCP.MIR> - 2021-08-07 03:28 +0200
    Re: Why cant linux put arrows on scroll bars? "J.O. Aho" <user@example.net> - 2021-08-07 11:27 +0200
    Re: Why cant linux put arrows on scroll bars? Paul <nospam@needed.invalid> - 2021-08-07 07:26 -0400
    Re: Why cant linux put arrows on scroll bars? TJ <TJ@noneofyour.business> - 2021-08-08 09:16 -0400

Page 3 of 3 — ← Prev page 1 2 [3]


#70487

FromStéphane CARPENTIER <sc@fiat-linux.fr>
Date2021-08-07 20:36 +0000
Message-ID<slrnsgtrmu.19f.sc@scarpet42p.localdomain>
In reply to#70481
Le 07-08-2021, bad sector <forgetski@postit_INVALID_.gov> a écrit :
>
> the texto mob are not people but vermin

It looks like Fabian teaches you well.

-- 
Si vous avez du temps à perdre :
https://scarpet42.gitlab.io

[toc] | [prev] | [next] | [standalone]


#70491

Frombad sector <forgetski@postit_INVALID_.gov>
Date2021-08-07 17:17 -0400
Message-ID<1tSdnSmG56brZZP8nZ2dnUU7-WnNnZ2d@giganews.com>
In reply to#70487
On 8/7/21 4:36 PM, Stéphane CARPENTIER wrote:
> Le 07-08-2021, bad sector <forgetski@postit_INVALID_.gov> a écrit :
>>
>> the texto mob are not people but vermin
> 
> It looks like Fabian teaches you well.
> 
> -- 
> Si vous avez du temps à perdre :
> https://scarpet42.gitlab.io

& WTF might Fabian be?  The last one I saw was in a
horror-movie called North to Alaska which, alas, was
not limited to being shown only there.

[toc] | [prev] | [next] | [standalone]


#70455

From"Carlos E. R." <robin_listas@es.invalid>
Date2021-08-07 02:29 +0200
Message-ID<in01uhxrd8.ln2@minas-tirith.valinor>
In reply to#70450
On 07/08/2021 01.27, Unlisted wrote:
> I have installed the latest versions of Mint (cinnamon)  and Zorin.
> Neither have arrows on scroll bars. This annoys the f**k out of me. I
> got to use 2 hands to scroll web pages ib firefox and everything else.
> If windows can do it, why not linux?

Contrary to Windows, Linux has several desktops, and these can have a
myriad of themes. Depending on your choices, the "arrows" may be there
or not.

Linux is not Windows. If you expect things to look and behave the same,
you can be very disappointed.


-- 
Cheers,
       Carlos E.R.

[toc] | [prev] | [next] | [standalone]


#70456

FromSoviet_Mario <SovietMario@CCCP.MIR>
Date2021-08-07 03:28 +0200
Message-ID<seknjb$g6t$1@dont-email.me>
In reply to#70455
Il 07/08/21 02:29, Carlos E. R. ha scritto:
> On 07/08/2021 01.27, Unlisted wrote:
>> I have installed the latest versions of Mint (cinnamon)  and Zorin.
>> Neither have arrows on scroll bars. This annoys the f**k out of me. I
>> got to use 2 hands to scroll web pages ib firefox and everything else.
>> If windows can do it, why not linux?
> 
> Contrary to Windows, Linux has several desktops, and these can have a
> myriad of themes. Depending on your choices, the "arrows" may be there
> or not.
> 
> Linux is not Windows. If you expect things to look and behave the same,
> you can be very disappointed.
> 
> 

even within a single desktop, many "big enough" programs, 
can have a lot of flavours of UI gadgets.
Here (Debian Buster, XFCE plus a lot of QT, GTK and other 
libraries), I have some programs with scrollbars windows 
like, other without the two arrows but behaving differently 
when one clicks OUTSIDE the thumbcurror.
In some the thumb runs at a certain own pace (i.g. one 
tenth, one hundredth of the whole space), in some other, the 
center of gravity of the thumbs jumps at the clicked point.


I guess there is a huge variety of libraries of gadgets, and 
the logic is on a layer above the windows manager itself ... 
just my penny !

-- 
1) Resistere, resistere, resistere.
2) Se tutti pagano le tasse, le tasse le pagano tutti
Soviet_Mario - (aka Gatto_Vizzato)

[toc] | [prev] | [next] | [standalone]


#70464

From"J.O. Aho" <user@example.net>
Date2021-08-07 11:27 +0200
Message-ID<in71vsFdjkcU1@mid.individual.net>
In reply to#70450
On 07/08/2021 01.27, Unlisted wrote:
> I have installed the latest versions of Mint (cinnamon)  and Zorin.
> Neither have arrows on scroll bars. This annoys the f**k out of me. I
> got to use 2 hands to scroll web pages ib firefox and everything else.
> If windows can do it, why not linux?

It's a configuration option at least if you would use plsama5, it allows 
you even configure the placement of the arrows (in the bottom, both 
ends, or both bottom and top).
-- 

  //Aho

[toc] | [prev] | [next] | [standalone]


#70467

FromPaul <nospam@needed.invalid>
Date2021-08-07 07:26 -0400
Message-ID<selqlq$6vh$1@dont-email.me>
In reply to#70450
Unlisted wrote:
> I have installed the latest versions of Mint (cinnamon)  and Zorin.
> Neither have arrows on scroll bars. This annoys the f**k out of me. I
> got to use 2 hands to scroll web pages ib firefox and everything else.
> If windows can do it, why not linux?
> 
> 

"How to control scroll bar behavior in Cinnamon?"

https://superuser.com/questions/1093850/how-to-control-scroll-bar-behavior-in-cinnamon

    "The window manager knows absolutely nothing about scrollbars.
     They are drawn by the widget toolkit that each program
     uses – in GNOME it's mostly GTK+, in KDE it's mostly Qt.
     Thus scrollbar behavior in GNOME (Cinnamon) programs
     would be a GTK+ option, and more specifically a GTK 3
     option..."

     ~/.config/gtk-3.0/settings.ini

     Gnome Tweak Tool

Now, I thought this was part of the whole window manager
thing, but... I guess not.

As for the notion of arrows, they've been tried in the
past, and with several variations. Double-headed arrows
for page-at-a-time advance. Single headed arrows.
Single headed arrows with the two arrow heads next
to one another. Developers change scrollbars as part
of their "look how clever I am" campaign :-) Actual usage
of a new design, they don't need to evaluate that.
They probably use custom source editors with their own
scroll buttons, you know, for productivity reasons.

*******

CDE has the little arrows on it. As proof, if you go back
far enough, they had arrows.

https://sourceforge.net/projects/cdesktopenv/

https://sourceforge.net/p/cdesktopenv/wiki/LinuxBuild/

    Paul

[toc] | [prev] | [next] | [standalone]


#70504

FromTJ <TJ@noneofyour.business>
Date2021-08-08 09:16 -0400
Message-ID<seolfe$l6f$1@dont-email.me>
In reply to#70450
On 8/6/21 7:27 PM, Unlisted wrote:
> I have installed the latest versions of Mint (cinnamon)  and Zorin.
> Neither have arrows on scroll bars. This annoys the f**k out of me. I
> got to use 2 hands to scroll web pages ib firefox and everything else.
> If windows can do it, why not linux?
> 
> 
I use Mageia 8, with the Plasma DE. The scroll arrows are not there with 
the default configuration, and quite frankly I have used them so little 
in my 20 years of using Linux that I didn't notice when they disappeared.

But, as with most things Linux, the option is still there. For Plasma/QT 
apps, using the System Settings gui to change the "application style" 
from the default "Breeze" to "Oxygen" restored them. From the look of 
it, the "Fusion" style has them as well. There is a button there for 
changing the Gtk+ setting too, but I didn't bother to explore that.

With Linux, you are rarely locked into using the defaults when it comes 
to a DE style and appearance. If you were to put the same effort into 
exploring configuration tools that you put into ranting about the 
defaults, you'd probably find how to put things the way you want them to 
be all by yourself.

TJ

[toc] | [prev] | [standalone]


Page 3 of 3 — ← Prev page 1 2 [3]

Back to top | Article view | alt.os.linux


csiph-web