Groups | Search | Server Info | Keyboard shortcuts | Login | Register [http] [https] [nntp] [nntps]


Groups > alt.comp.software.thunderbird > #20942 > unrolled thread

Betterbird has same problem as Thunderbird

Started by"Adam H. Kerman" <ahk@chinet.com>
First post2026-06-20 15:46 +0000
Last post2026-06-23 19:53 +0200
Articles 3 on this page of 43 — 12 participants

Back to article view | Back to alt.comp.software.thunderbird


Contents

  Betterbird has same problem as Thunderbird "Adam H. Kerman" <ahk@chinet.com> - 2026-06-20 15:46 +0000
    Re: Betterbird & Base64 "Mr. Man-wai Chang" <toylet.toylet@gmail.com> - 2026-06-21 00:05 +0800
      Re: Betterbird & Base64 "J. P. Gilliver" <G6JPG@255soft.uk> - 2026-06-20 17:17 +0100
        Re: Betterbird & Base64 "Adam H. Kerman" <ahk@chinet.com> - 2026-06-20 16:32 +0000
          Re: Betterbird & Base64 "Mr. Man-wai Chang" <toylet.toylet@gmail.com> - 2026-06-21 01:00 +0800
          Re: Betterbird & Base64 "Mr. Man-wai Chang" <toylet.toylet@gmail.com> - 2026-06-21 01:10 +0800
    Re: Betterbird has same problem as Thunderbird sticks <wolverine01@charter.net> - 2026-06-20 12:15 -0500
      Re: Betterbird has same problem as Thunderbird Andy Burns <usenet@andyburns.uk> - 2026-06-20 19:59 +0100
        Re: Betterbird has same problem as Thunderbird Paul <nospam@needed.invalid> - 2026-06-21 04:59 -0400
          Re: Betterbird has same problem as Thunderbird Alfred Peters <miteinere-mail-adresseindereinleitungszeilewirddieseoftzulang@geekmail.de> - 2026-06-21 11:15 +0200
          Re: Betterbird has same problem as Thunderbird Andy Burns <usenet@andyburns.uk> - 2026-06-21 10:18 +0100
            Re: Betterbird has same problem as Thunderbird "J. P. Gilliver" <G6JPG@255soft.uk> - 2026-06-21 19:55 +0100
              Re: Betterbird has same problem as Thunderbird Andy Burns <usenet@andyburns.uk> - 2026-06-21 20:11 +0100
                Re: Betterbird has same problem as Thunderbird "J. P. Gilliver" <G6JPG@255soft.uk> - 2026-06-21 20:50 +0100
                  UTF-8 (was: Betterbird has same problem as Thunderbird) Marcel Logen <333200007110-0201@ybtra.de> - 2026-06-22 00:00 +0200
                    Re: UTF-8 "J. P. Gilliver" <G6JPG@255soft.uk> - 2026-06-22 01:41 +0100
    Re: Betterbird has same problem as Thunderbird Jörg Knobloch <jorgk@jorgk.com> - 2026-06-20 20:58 +0200
      Re: Betterbird has same problem as Thunderbird Andy Burns <usenet@andyburns.uk> - 2026-06-20 20:02 +0100
        Re: Betterbird has same problem as Thunderbird Andy Burns <usenet@andyburns.uk> - 2026-06-20 20:03 +0100
      Re: Betterbird has same problem as Thunderbird "Adam H. Kerman" <ahk@chinet.com> - 2026-06-20 19:25 +0000
    Re: Betterbird has same problem as Thunderbird Ralph Fox <-rf-nz-@-.invalid> - 2026-06-21 08:02 +1200
      Re: Betterbird has same problem as Thunderbird "Adam H. Kerman" <ahk@chinet.com> - 2026-06-21 00:13 +0000
    Re: Betterbird has same problem as Thunderbird Alfred Peters <miteinere-mail-adresseindereinleitungszeilewirddieseoftzulang@geekmail.de> - 2026-06-21 10:05 +0200
      Re: Betterbird has same problem as Thunderbird Alfred Peters <miteinere-mail-adresseindereinleitungszeilewirddieseoftzulang@geekmail.de> - 2026-06-21 10:11 +0200
        Re: Betterbird has same problem as Thunderbird Andy Burns <usenet@andyburns.uk> - 2026-06-21 09:34 +0100
          Re: Betterbird has same problem as Thunderbird Alfred Peters <miteinere-mail-adresseindereinleitungszeilewirddieseoftzulang@geekmail.de> - 2026-06-21 10:55 +0200
      Re: Betterbird has same problem as Thunderbird Andy Burns <usenet@andyburns.uk> - 2026-06-21 09:26 +0100
        Re: Betterbird has same problem as Thunderbird "Carlos E. R." <robin_listas@es.invalid> - 2026-06-21 13:11 +0200
          Re: Betterbird has same problem as Thunderbird Jörg Knobloch <jorgk@jorgk.com> - 2026-06-21 14:29 +0200
          Re: Betterbird has same problem as Thunderbird Alfred Peters <miteinere-mail-adresseindereinleitungszeilewirddieseoftzulang@geekmail.de> - 2026-06-21 17:33 +0200
            Re: Betterbird has same problem as Thunderbird "Carlos E. R." <robin_listas@es.invalid> - 2026-06-21 19:27 +0200
    [OT] "Mr. Man-wai Chang" <toylet.toylet@gmail.com> - 2026-06-21 20:54 +0800
      Re: [OT] Oranges <Oranges@invalid.invalid> - 2026-06-22 00:05 +0100
        Re: [OT] "Mr. Man-wai Chang" <toylet.toylet@gmail.com> - 2026-06-22 13:14 +0800
        Re: [OT] Paul <nospam@needed.invalid> - 2026-06-22 03:11 -0400
          Re: [OT] "Adam H. Kerman" <ahk@chinet.com> - 2026-06-22 07:57 +0000
            Re: [OT] "Mr. Man-wai Chang" <toylet.toylet@gmail.com> - 2026-06-22 18:55 +0800
            [OT]troll? trope? "Mr. Man-wai Chang" <toylet.toylet@gmail.com> - 2026-06-22 19:22 +0800
            Re: [OT] Paul <nospam@needed.invalid> - 2026-06-22 10:25 -0400
              Re: [OT] "Adam H. Kerman" <ahk@chinet.com> - 2026-06-22 14:47 +0000
                Re: [OT] Paul <nospam@needed.invalid> - 2026-06-22 16:03 -0400
                  Re: [OT] "Adam H. Kerman" <ahk@chinet.com> - 2026-06-23 02:35 +0000
                    Re: [OT] "Carlos E. R." <robin_listas@es.invalid> - 2026-06-23 19:53 +0200

Page 3 of 3 — ← Prev page 1 2 [3]


#21030 — Re: [OT]

FromPaul <nospam@needed.invalid>
Date2026-06-22 16:03 -0400
SubjectRe: [OT]
Message-ID<111c4el$1pia3$1@dont-email.me>
In reply to#21008
On Mon, 6/22/2026 10:47 AM, Adam H. Kerman wrote:
> Paul <nospam@needed.invalid> wrote:
>> On Mon, 6/22/2026 3:57 AM, Adam H. Kerman wrote:
>>> Paul <nospam@needed.invalid> wrote:
>>>> On Sun, 6/21/2026 7:05 PM, Oranges wrote:
>>>>> On 21/06/2026 13:54, Mr. Man-wai Chang wrote:
> 
>>>>>> Don't waste time playing decoding/decrypting game!
> 
>>>>> Thunderbird can decode Base64. There's no need to waste time on 
>>>>> decoding/decrypting games!
> 
>>>>> Adam Kermit has been told to use Thunderbird, but he refuses and insists 
>>>>> on using an obscure newsreader called trn 4.0-test77, released on 1 
>>>>> September 2010.
> 
>>>> TRN4 has base64 support, but it is only wired up for MIME encoded messages.
>>>> It's not clear whether the messages in question have a MIME declaration
>>>> as well as a Content Encoding.
> 
>>> This is my troll. You cannot have him. Please don't feed my troll.
> 
>>> The article in question was base64 encoded with a proper MIME
>>> and Content-Encoding declaration.
> 
>> I have a copy of TRN4 source, so I looked in it to see
>> if it has any support for base64, and the word does appear
>> in the source. What I don't know, is if the headers that
>> declare the encoding, are sufficient to cause TRN4 to
>> do anything.
> 
>> It means that the developers who worked on TRN, were not
>> totally oblivious to the encoding. They know it exists.
> 
> MIME was used on Usenet at the time but hadn't yet been standardized. Is
> base64 encoding recognizeable from a byte sequence?
> 
> In displaying an article, trn doesn't recognize multi-byte sequences.
> Eli the Bearded wrote a patch for that a few years ago but I didn't
> implement it. In followup, I get around that with vim the text editor
> which can handle nulti-byte sequences as long as I set the translation
> in the terminal enulation to match. However, the text editor isn't being
> called with a needed option to make sure standard line boundaries are
> used after decoding fron base 64.
> 
> Regardless, these encodings DO NOT belong on Usenet. They serve no
> purpose. I was surprised that Betterbird was doing the needless encoding
> same as Thunderbird.
> 

Since all the code points are used, there are no code points
that can be used for signaling.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Base64

   "Base64 is a binary-to-text encoding that uses 64 printable characters
    to represent each 6-bit segment of a sequence of byte values."

    M          a           n             <=== this could be a binary payload
   4d          61          6e            <=== hex equivalent of that ascii
   010011 01   0110 0001   01 101110     <=== 3 bytes split as 4*6bit series
  |      |         |         |        |
     19      22          5      46 <====== (decimal) indexes the 64 symbols defined
      T       W          F       u         for the job

If someone is trolling you by pasting BASE64 into the
message window, you need the Content declaration and
the word "BASE64" there, to tell you the program did
it and not the user.

A BASE64 body, as sent by a program, would have only
BASE64 characteristics. The 64 character character set and
no others. No white space. Fixed length lines (except
for the last line).

   Paul

[toc] | [prev] | [next] | [standalone]


#21032 — Re: [OT]

From"Adam H. Kerman" <ahk@chinet.com>
Date2026-06-23 02:35 +0000
SubjectRe: [OT]
Message-ID<111crd5$1v4q1$1@dont-email.me>
In reply to#21030
Paul <nospam@needed.invalid> wrote:
>On Mon, 6/22/2026 10:47 AM, Adam H. Kerman wrote:
>>Paul <nospam@needed.invalid> wrote:
>>>On Mon, 6/22/2026 3:57 AM, Adam H. Kerman wrote:
>>>>Paul <nospam@needed.invalid> wrote:
>>>>>On Sun, 6/21/2026 7:05 PM, Oranges wrote:
>>>>>>On 21/06/2026 13:54, Mr. Man-wai Chang wrote:

>>>>>>>Don't waste time playing decoding/decrypting game!

>>>>>>Thunderbird can decode Base64. There's no need to waste time on 
>>>>>>decoding/decrypting games!

>>>>>>Adam Kermit has been told to use Thunderbird, but he refuses and insists 
>>>>>>on using an obscure newsreader called trn 4.0-test77, released on 1 
>>>>>>September 2010.

>>>>>TRN4 has base64 support, but it is only wired up for MIME encoded messages.
>>>>>It's not clear whether the messages in question have a MIME declaration
>>>>>as well as a Content Encoding.

>>>>This is my troll. You cannot have him. Please don't feed my troll.

>>>>The article in question was base64 encoded with a proper MIME
>>>>and Content-Encoding declaration.

>>>I have a copy of TRN4 source, so I looked in it to see
>>>if it has any support for base64, and the word does appear
>>>in the source. What I don't know, is if the headers that
>>>declare the encoding, are sufficient to cause TRN4 to
>>>do anything.

>>>It means that the developers who worked on TRN, were not
>>>totally oblivious to the encoding. They know it exists.

>>MIME was used on Usenet at the time but hadn't yet been standardized. Is
>>base64 encoding recognizeable from a byte sequence?

>>In displaying an article, trn doesn't recognize multi-byte sequences.
>>Eli the Bearded wrote a patch for that a few years ago but I didn't
>>implement it. In followup, I get around that with vim the text editor
>>which can handle nulti-byte sequences as long as I set the translation
>>in the terminal enulation to match. However, the text editor isn't being
>>called with a needed option to make sure standard line boundaries are
>>used after decoding fron base 64.

>>Regardless, these encodings DO NOT belong on Usenet. They serve no
>>purpose. I was surprised that Betterbird was doing the needless encoding
>>same as Thunderbird.

>Since all the code points are used, there are no code points
>that can be used for signaling.

In that case, trn4 is reading MIME headers.

>If someone is trolling you . . . 

The troll in question was the one you tried to steal from me by
following up to Oranges@invalid.invalid, who posts through paganini,
morphs constantly, and posts insipid criticisms in various groups.

Get your own. You cannot have mine. Don't feed my troll.

[toc] | [prev] | [next] | [standalone]


#21055 — Re: [OT]

From"Carlos E. R." <robin_listas@es.invalid>
Date2026-06-23 19:53 +0200
SubjectRe: [OT]
Message-ID<n9vvh2Fbh94U3@mid.individual.net>
In reply to#21032
On 2026-06-23 04:35, Adam H. Kerman wrote:
> Paul <nospam@needed.invalid> wrote:
>> On Mon, 6/22/2026 10:47 AM, Adam H. Kerman wrote:
>>> Paul <nospam@needed.invalid> wrote:
>>>> On Mon, 6/22/2026 3:57 AM, Adam H. Kerman wrote:
>>>>> Paul <nospam@needed.invalid> wrote:
>>>>>> On Sun, 6/21/2026 7:05 PM, Oranges wrote:
>>>>>>> On 21/06/2026 13:54, Mr. Man-wai Chang wrote:


>> If someone is trolling you . . .
> 
> The troll in question was the one you tried to steal from me by
> following up to Oranges@invalid.invalid, who posts through paganini,
> morphs constantly, and posts insipid criticisms in various groups.
> 
> Get your own. You cannot have mine. Don't feed my troll.

LOL :-D

-- 
Cheers,
        Carlos E.R.
        ES🇪🇸, EU🇪🇺;

[toc] | [prev] | [standalone]


Page 3 of 3 — ← Prev page 1 2 [3]

Back to top | Article view | alt.comp.software.thunderbird


csiph-web