Groups | Search | Server Info | Keyboard shortcuts | Login | Register [http] [https] [nntp] [nntps]


Groups > comp.lang.python > #21334

sys.stdout.detach() results in ValueError

Newsgroups comp.lang.python
Date 2012-03-07 20:41 +0100
From Peter Kleiweg <pkleiweg@xs4all.nl>
Subject sys.stdout.detach() results in ValueError
Message-ID <alpine.DEB.2.00.1203072032590.2657@pebbe> (permalink)
Organization -= de Laatste Huismus =-

Show all headers | View raw


I want to write out some binary data to stdout in Python3. I 
thought the way to do this was to call detach on sys.stdout. But 
apparently, you can't. Here is a minimal script:

    #!/usr/bin/env python3.1
    import sys
    fp = sys.stdout.detach()

Not yet using fp in any way, this script gives the following error:

    Exception ValueError: 'underlying buffer has been detached' in

Same in Python 3.1.4 and Python 3.2.2

So, what do I do if I want to send binary data to stdout? 



-- 
Peter Kleiweg
http://pkleiweg.home.xs4all.nl/

Back to comp.lang.python | Previous | NextNext in thread | Find similar | Unroll thread


Thread

sys.stdout.detach() results in ValueError Peter Kleiweg <pkleiweg@xs4all.nl> - 2012-03-07 20:41 +0100
  Re: sys.stdout.detach() results in ValueError Dave Angel <d@davea.name> - 2012-03-07 17:14 -0500
    Re: sys.stdout.detach() results in ValueError Peter Kleiweg <pkleiweg@xs4all.nl> - 2012-03-07 23:35 +0100
      Re: sys.stdout.detach() results in ValueError Terry Reedy <tjreedy@udel.edu> - 2012-03-07 19:10 -0500
        Re: sys.stdout.detach() results in ValueError Mark Tolonen <metolone@gmail.com> - 2012-03-07 16:41 -0800
  Re: sys.stdout.detach() results in ValueError Benjamin Peterson <benjamin@python.org> - 2012-03-08 03:49 +0000

csiph-web